2. liga Slovakia Round 16 2026

Petržalka vs Žilina II

Petržalka Home · Elo 1,608
Sun 8 Nov
UTC
Not started
Žilina II Away · Elo 1,501
Venue to be confirmed Referee: to be announced Verified before kickoff · first published 2 Nov, 08:51 UTC
Match result probability Model pick: Petržalka win
Petržalka winPick
61.6%
Draw
20.2%
Žilina II win
18.1%

At kickoff this becomes the match centre

Same page, same address. This page updates by itself.

Live score · score and minute, updated by itself
Events · goals, cards, substitutions, VAR
Lineups · on the pitch, about an hour before kickoff
Live stats · not available for this match, even after kickoff
Pick tracker · is our pre-match pick holding, and what did we expect

Both teams to score

Yes50.3%
No49.7%

Total goals · 2.5

Over 2.557.0%
Under 2.543.0%

How much we know

Petržalka history62 matches
Žilina II history58 matches
Signals used362
Not includedTeam news

Your call

Make your own picks, then see how they compare with ours. Your calls stay in this browser.

Match result
Over / under 2.5
Both teams to score

Life of this match

One page from first prediction to settled result. Every step is time-stamped.

  1. Prediction publishedBefore kickoff, 6 d 0 h ahead
    2 Nov · 08:51 UTC
  2. Re-published 2 more timesThe numbers did not change
    Latest 2 Nov · 20:35 UTC
  3. KickoffThis page becomes the match centre
    8 Nov · 09:30 UTC
  4. Full timeResult and our verdict appear at once
  5. Added to the public recordSettled automatically, nightly at 03:17 UTC

How reliable are picks like this?

Across 15,112 settled matches since 24 Aug 2026, grouped by how confident the top pick was.

See the full record
How often the top pick won What the model said on average
33–39% Won 40.1% · said 37.7% · n 2,635
40–49% Won 45.4% · said 44.8% · n 6,162
50–59% Won 55.8% · said 54.4% · n 3,719
60–69% Won 63.6% · said 64.3% · n 1,851
70–79% Won 76.2% · said 73.9% · n 583
80%+ Won 83.3% · said 84.5% · n 162
This pick sits in the 60–69% band (61.6%). Picks in that band won 63.6% of the time, and the model said 64.3% on average, over 1,851 matches.

Why Petržalka are the pick

Four things in the data that move the probabilities most. Real values for this match.

See all 362 signals
  • Petržalka are rated 107 Elo points higher

    Elo 1,608 against 1,501. On rating alone Petržalka would be expected to take 65% of the points on offer.

  • Petržalka score more

    1.68 goals a game over 62 matches for Petržalka, against 1.45 over 58 for Žilina II.

  • Petržalka concede fewer

    Petržalka concede 1.11 a game, Žilina II 1.64.

  • Žilina II games more often go over 2.5 goals

    50% of Petržalka matches, against 60% for Žilina II. The model puts this match at 57% for over 2.5.

These are long-run records. The prediction does not include team news such as injuries, suspensions or the starting lineup.

Compare the two teams

Every signal the model reads for this match, side by side: 138 for each team and 86 gaps between them.

Match history used: up to 25 Aug 2026 Values come from each team's earlier matches. Bars compare the two sides of each signal.
Petržalka
Žilina II
ELO & ratings10 signals
100
1608.2
ELO
1501.2
62
ELO · Matches
58
1608.2
Current Team ELO
1501.2
1501.2
Current Opponent ELO
1608.2
107.0
Current ELO Difference
-107.0
0.65
Expected score
0.35
62
History Matches
58
0.08
Residual Mean
0.01
56.12
Overperformance
50.83
0.27
Recent 10 Residual Mean
0.30
Recent form16 signals
160
5
Matches
5
3.00
PPG
2.00
3.40
Goals for per game
1.00
0.60
Goals against per game
0.80
100.0%
Win rate
60.0%
10
Matches
10
2.40
PPG
2.00
2.60
Goals for per game
1.70
0.90
Goals against per game
1.10
80.0%
Win rate
60.0%
2.60
Recent 10 Goals Mean
1.70
1.43
Recent 10 Goals Std
1.19
0.90
Recent 10 Conceded Mean
1.10
1.22
Recent 10 Conceded Std
1.45
0.46
Recent 10 Result Entropy
0.86
1.90
Recent 10 Goal Difference Std
1.96
Overall performance9 signals
90
62
Matches
58
1.68
PPG
1.36
48.4%
Win rate
39.7%
22.6%
Draw rate
17.2%
29.0%
Loss rate
43.1%
72.6%
Over 1.5 rate
75.9%
50.0%
Over 2.5 rate
60.3%
30.6%
Over 3.5 rate
39.7%
1.68
Goal difference · Standard deviation
1.73
Venue performance10 signals
100
29
Matches
26
1.86
PPG
0.96
55.2%
Win rate
26.9%
20.7%
Draw rate
15.4%
24.1%
Loss rate
57.7%
69.0%
Over 1.5 rate
73.1%
48.3%
Over 2.5 rate
57.7%
31.0%
Over 3.5 rate
42.3%
1.60
Goal difference · Standard deviation
1.50
29
History Matches
26
Scoring & attack16 signals
160
1.68
Goals for per game
1.45
80.6%
Scoring rate
77.6%
53.2%
BTTS rate
62.1%
1.66
Goals for per game
1.23
86.2%
Scoring rate
73.1%
48.3%
BTTS rate
65.4%
2.80
Goals for per game
1.00
100.0%
Scoring rate
60.0%
20.0%
BTTS rate
40.0%
62
History Matches
58
1.68
Goals Mean
1.45
1.32
Goals Std
1.22
80.6%
Scored 1+ rate
77.6%
48.4%
Scored 2+ rate
39.7%
24.2%
Scored 3+ rate
19.0%
1.66
Venue Goals Mean
1.23
Defense & conceding12 signals
120
1.11
Goals against per game
1.64
67.7%
Conceding rate
79.3%
1.00
Goals against per game
1.81
58.6%
Conceding rate
84.6%
0.40
Goals against per game
0.80
20.0%
Conceding rate
60.0%
62
History Matches
58
1.11
Conceded Mean
1.64
1.09
Conceded Std
1.32
25.8%
Conceded 2+ rate
46.6%
12.9%
Conceded 3+ rate
22.4%
1.00
Venue Conceded Mean
1.81
Clean sheets & scoring failure11 signals
110
32.3%
Clean-sheet rate
20.7%
19.4%
Failed-to-score rate
22.4%
41.4%
Clean-sheet rate
15.4%
13.8%
Failed-to-score rate
26.9%
80.0%
Clean-sheet rate
40.0%
0.0%
Failed-to-score rate
40.0%
32.3%
Clean-sheet rate
20.7%
19.4%
Failed-to-score rate
22.4%
41.4%
Clean-sheet rate
15.4%
13.8%
Failed-to-score rate
26.9%
32.3%
Clean-sheet rate
20.7%
Volatility & stability4 signals
40
62
History Matches
58
0.95
Result entropy
0.94
1.68
Goal Difference Std
1.73
4.76
Stability score
6.01
Halftime resilience7 signals
70
62
Eligible Matches
57
26
Lead Matches
20
73.1%
Lead Win Rate
85.0%
0.78
Lead Points Retention
0.87
11
Trailing Matches
18
27.3%
Non-loss rate
16.7%
9.1%
Trailing Win Rate
5.6%
Goal timing5 signals
50
62
Halftime Coverage Matches
57
0.69
First Half Goals For Mean
0.65
0.35
First Half Goals Against Mean
0.75
0.98
Second Half Goals For Mean
0.79
0.76
Second Half Goals Against Mean
0.86
Rest & schedule9 signals
90
75.77
Rest days
77.04
0
Matches Previous 7 Days
0
0
Matches Previous 14 Days
0
3
Short Rest History Matches
1
1.33
Short Rest Points Per Match
3.00
34
Normal Rest History Matches
32
1.76
Normal Rest Points Per Match
1.09
24
Long Rest History Matches
24
1.67
Long Rest Points Per Match
1.58
Competition & season17 signals
170
5
Matches
5
3.00
PPG
2.00
100.0%
Win rate
60.0%
0.0%
Draw rate
20.0%
0.0%
Loss rate
20.0%
80.0%
Over 1.5 rate
60.0%
60.0%
Over 2.5 rate
40.0%
40.0%
Over 3.5 rate
0.0%
1.02
Goal difference · Standard deviation
1.17
5
Current Competition Matches
5
3.00
Current Competition PPG
2.00
2.40
Current Competition Goal Difference Mean
0.20
7
Competition Season Count
5
6
Eligible Competition Season Count
5
0.58
Portability PPG Std
0.69
1.71
Portability PPG Range
1.90
46.28
Portability Score
41.92
Odds & market11 signals
110
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Win ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower score
No
Available
No
0
Matches
0
Sample & availability1 signal
10
62
Clean History Matches
58
Matchup differences86 signals
086
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Win ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower score
ELO107.0
PPG0.32
GF0.23
GA-0.53
PPG1.00
PPG0.90
PPG1.00
PPG0.40
AvailableNo
Matches0
Clean History Matches4
Clean-sheet rate11.6%
Failed-to-score rate-0.03
History Matches3
Clean-sheet rate26.0%
Failed-to-score rate-0.13
History Matches4
Goals Mean0.23
Goals Std0.10
Scored 1+ rate3.1%
Scored 2+ rate8.7%
Scored 3+ rate5.2%
Venue Goals Mean0.42
Recent 10 Goals Mean0.90
Recent 10 Goals Std0.24
History Matches4
Conceded Mean-0.53
Conceded Std-0.23
Clean-sheet rate11.6%
Conceded 2+ rate-0.21
Conceded 3+ rate-0.10
Venue Conceded Mean-0.81
Recent 10 Conceded Mean-0.20
Recent 10 Conceded Std-0.23
History Matches4
Result entropy0.01
Goal Difference Std-0.05
Stability score-1.25
Recent 10 Result Entropy-0.41
Recent 10 Goal Difference Std-0.06
Eligible Matches5
Lead Matches6
Lead Win Rate-0.12
Lead Points Retention-0.08
Trailing Matches-7
Non-loss rate10.6%
Trailing Win Rate3.5%
Halftime Coverage Matches5
First Half Goals For Mean0.04
First Half Goals Against Mean-0.40
Second Half Goals For Mean0.19
Second Half Goals Against Mean-0.10
Current Competition Matches0
Current Competition PPG1.00
Current Competition Goal Difference Mean2.20
Competition Season Count2
Eligible Competition Season Count1
Portability PPG Std-0.11
Portability PPG Range-0.19
Portability Score4.36
Rest days-1.27
Matches Previous 7 Days0
Matches Previous 14 Days0
Short Rest History Matches2
Short Rest Points Per Match-1.67
Normal Rest History Matches2
Normal Rest Points Per Match0.67
Long Rest History Matches0
Long Rest Points Per Match0.08
Current Team ELO107.0
Current Opponent ELO-107.0
Current ELO Difference214.0
Expected score0.30
History Matches4
Residual Mean0.07
Overperformance5.29
Recent 10 Residual Mean-0.03

Latest results, with our pick

Every result shows what we predicted before the match. Misses are shown as clearly as hits.

Petržalka

L
Petržalka0–1Považská Bystrica1 Nov · home
Pick: Petržalka 60% · missed
L
Baník Lehota p.Vtáčnikom1–0Petržalka24 Oct · away
Pick: Petržalka 45% · missed
D
Petržalka1–1Slovan Bratislava II18 Oct · home
Pick: Petržalka 69% · missed
D
Petržalka1–1Malženice4 Oct · home
Pick: Petržalka 65% · missed
W
Petržalka2–0Liptovský Mikuláš30 Aug · home
Pick: Petržalka 51% · hit

Žilina II

L
Liptovský Mikuláš3–2Žilina II30 Oct · away
Pick: Liptovský Mikuláš 59% · hit
W
Žilina II2–1Lokomotíva Zvolen25 Oct · home
Pick: Žilina II 45% · hit
D
Tatran Prešov1–1Žilina II19 Oct · away
Pick: Tatran Prešov 47% · missed
L
Šamorín2–1Žilina II29 Aug · away
Pick: Šamorín 58% · hit
Earlier results appear as match history is added

About this match

Petržalka and Žilina II meet in 2. liga on Sunday 8 November 2026, kickoff 09:30 UTC. ScoreProb published its prediction on 2 Nov, 08:51 UTC: Petržalka win 61.6%, draw 20.2%, Žilina II win 18.1%. The pick is Petržalka win. Over 2.5 goals: 57.0%. Both teams to score: 50.3%.

Predictions come from a statistical model that reads 362 signals about both teams, and are published before kickoff. Each one is graded automatically from the final score, and misses stay on the record. They are probabilities, not guarantees.