V.League 1 Vietnam Round 7 2027

Viettel vs Thanh Hóa

Viettel Home · Elo 1,621
Sun 8 Nov
UTC
Not started
Thanh Hóa Away · Elo 1,431
Hang Day Stadium, Hanoi Referee: to be announced Verified before kickoff · first published 2 Nov, 08:51 UTC
Match result probability Model pick: Viettel win
Viettel winPick
52.9%
Draw
29.4%
Thanh Hóa win
17.7%

At kickoff this becomes the match centre

Same page, same address. This page updates by itself.

Lineups · on the pitch, about an hour before kickoff
Live score and events · goals, cards, substitutions, VAR
Live stats · not provided for this competition by our data source
Pick tracker · is our pre-match pick holding, and what did we expect

Both teams to score

Yes48.2%
No51.8%

Total goals · 2.5

Over 2.552.7%
Under 2.547.3%

How much we know

Viettel history48 matches
Thanh Hóa history44 matches
Signals used362
Not includedTeam news

Your call

Make your own picks, then see how they compare with ours. Your calls stay in this browser.

Match result
Over / under 2.5
Both teams to score

Life of this match

One page from first prediction to settled result. Every step is time-stamped.

  1. Prediction publishedBefore kickoff, 6 d 3 h ahead
    2 Nov · 08:51 UTC
  2. Re-published 2 more timesThe numbers did not change
    Latest 2 Nov · 20:35 UTC
  3. KickoffThis page becomes the match centre
    8 Nov · 12:15 UTC
  4. Full timeResult and our verdict appear at once
  5. Added to the public recordSettled automatically, nightly at 03:17 UTC

How reliable are picks like this?

Across 15,112 settled matches since 24 Aug 2026, grouped by how confident the top pick was.

See the full record
How often the top pick won What the model said on average
33–39% Won 40.1% · said 37.7% · n 2,635
40–49% Won 45.4% · said 44.8% · n 6,162
50–59% Won 55.8% · said 54.4% · n 3,719
60–69% Won 63.6% · said 64.3% · n 1,851
70–79% Won 76.2% · said 73.9% · n 583
80%+ Won 83.3% · said 84.5% · n 162
This pick sits in the 50–59% band (52.9%). Picks in that band won 55.8% of the time, and the model said 54.4% on average, over 3,719 matches.

Why Viettel are the pick

Four things in the data that move the probabilities most. Real values for this match.

See all 362 signals
  • Viettel are rated 190 Elo points higher

    Elo 1,621 against 1,431. On rating alone Viettel would be expected to take 75% of the points on offer.

  • Viettel score far more

    1.58 goals a game over 48 matches for Viettel, against 0.93 over 44 for Thanh Hóa.

  • Viettel concede fewer

    Viettel concede 1.08 a game, Thanh Hóa 1.55.

  • Both teams play a similar number of high-scoring games

    48% of Viettel matches, against 43% for Thanh Hóa. The model puts this match at 53% for over 2.5.

These are long-run records. The prediction does not include team news such as injuries, suspensions or the starting lineup.

Compare the two teams

Every signal the model reads for this match, side by side: 138 for each team and 86 gaps between them.

Match history used: up to 11 Jun 2026 Values come from each team's earlier matches. Bars compare the two sides of each signal.
Viettel
Thanh Hóa
ELO & ratings10 signals
100
1620.6
ELO
1430.8
48
ELO · Matches
44
1620.6
Current Team ELO
1430.8
1430.8
Current Opponent ELO
1620.6
189.8
Current ELO Difference
-189.8
0.75
Expected score
0.25
48
History Matches
44
0.12
Residual Mean
-0.08
58.79
Overperformance
44.83
0.10
Recent 10 Residual Mean
0.09
Recent form16 signals
160
5
Matches
5
1.60
PPG
0.80
1.20
Goals for per game
0.40
1.20
Goals against per game
1.80
40.0%
Win rate
20.0%
10
Matches
10
1.90
PPG
1.20
1.40
Goals for per game
0.90
1.00
Goals against per game
1.20
50.0%
Win rate
30.0%
1.40
Recent 10 Goals Mean
0.90
0.66
Recent 10 Goals Std
1.14
1.00
Recent 10 Conceded Mean
1.20
1.34
Recent 10 Conceded Std
1.17
0.86
Recent 10 Result Entropy
0.99
1.36
Recent 10 Goal Difference Std
2.05
Overall performance9 signals
90
48
Matches
44
1.88
PPG
0.77
52.1%
Win rate
13.6%
31.3%
Draw rate
36.4%
16.7%
Loss rate
50.0%
79.2%
Over 1.5 rate
70.5%
47.9%
Over 2.5 rate
43.2%
27.1%
Over 3.5 rate
29.5%
1.51
Goal difference · Standard deviation
1.43
Venue performance10 signals
100
24
Matches
22
2.42
PPG
0.55
75.0%
Win rate
9.1%
16.7%
Draw rate
27.3%
8.3%
Loss rate
63.6%
62.5%
Over 1.5 rate
63.6%
33.3%
Over 2.5 rate
50.0%
16.7%
Over 3.5 rate
27.3%
1.61
Goal difference · Standard deviation
1.31
24
History Matches
22
Scoring & attack16 signals
160
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Goals for per gameScoring rateBTTS rate
1.58
Goals for per game
0.93
97.9%
Scoring rate
63.6%
60.4%
BTTS rate
54.5%
1.63
Goals for per game
0.73
95.8%
Scoring rate
50.0%
33.3%
BTTS rate
45.5%
48
History Matches
44
1.58
Goals Mean
0.93
0.91
Goals Std
0.94
97.9%
Scored 1+ rate
63.6%
45.8%
Scored 2+ rate
20.5%
8.3%
Scored 3+ rate
6.8%
1.63
Venue Goals Mean
0.73
Defense & conceding12 signals
120
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Goals against per gameConceding rate
1.08
Goals against per game
1.55
62.5%
Conceding rate
88.6%
0.63
Goals against per game
1.73
37.5%
Conceding rate
90.9%
48
History Matches
44
1.08
Conceded Mean
1.55
1.10
Conceded Std
1.03
31.3%
Conceded 2+ rate
43.2%
10.4%
Conceded 3+ rate
15.9%
0.63
Venue Conceded Mean
1.73
Clean sheets & scoring failure11 signals
110
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Clean-sheet rateFailed-to-score rate
37.5%
Clean-sheet rate
11.4%
2.1%
Failed-to-score rate
36.4%
62.5%
Clean-sheet rate
9.1%
4.2%
Failed-to-score rate
50.0%
37.5%
Clean-sheet rate
11.4%
2.1%
Failed-to-score rate
36.4%
62.5%
Clean-sheet rate
9.1%
4.2%
Failed-to-score rate
50.0%
37.5%
Clean-sheet rate
11.4%
Volatility & stability4 signals
40
48
History Matches
44
0.91
Result entropy
0.90
1.51
Goal Difference Std
1.43
8.81
Stability score
10.24
Halftime resilience7 signals
70
48
Eligible Matches
43
18
Lead Matches
10
77.8%
Lead Win Rate
30.0%
0.85
Lead Points Retention
0.47
12
Trailing Matches
15
58.3%
Non-loss rate
20.0%
8.3%
Trailing Win Rate
0.0%
Goal timing5 signals
50
48
Halftime Coverage Matches
43
0.75
First Half Goals For Mean
0.40
0.52
First Half Goals Against Mean
0.60
0.83
Second Half Goals For Mean
0.53
0.56
Second Half Goals Against Mean
0.95
Rest & schedule9 signals
90
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Short Rest Points Per Match
150.1
Rest days
154.1
0
Matches Previous 7 Days
0
0
Matches Previous 14 Days
0
0
Short Rest History Matches
0
26
Normal Rest History Matches
28
1.73
Normal Rest Points Per Match
0.79
21
Long Rest History Matches
15
2.00
Long Rest Points Per Match
0.80
Competition & season17 signals
170
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
PPGWin rateDraw rateLoss rateOver 1.5 rateOver 2.5 rateOver 3.5 rateGoal difference · Standard deviationCurrent Competition PPGCurrent Competition Goal Difference Mean
0
Matches
0
0
Current Competition Matches
0
4
Competition Season Count
5
3
Eligible Competition Season Count
2
0.19
Portability PPG Std
0.18
0.45
Portability PPG Range
0.36
72.41
Portability Score
73.45
Odds & market11 signals
110
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Win ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower score
No
Available
No
0
Matches
0
Sample & availability1 signal
10
48
Clean History Matches
44
Matchup differences86 signals
086
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
PPGWin ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower scoreCurrent Competition PPGCurrent Competition Goal Difference MeanShort Rest Points Per Match
ELO189.8
PPG1.10
GF0.65
GA-0.46
PPG1.87
PPG0.80
PPG0.70
AvailableNo
Matches0
Clean History Matches4
Clean-sheet rate26.1%
Failed-to-score rate-0.34
History Matches2
Clean-sheet rate53.4%
Failed-to-score rate-0.46
History Matches4
Goals Mean0.65
Goals Std-0.03
Scored 1+ rate34.3%
Scored 2+ rate25.4%
Scored 3+ rate1.5%
Venue Goals Mean0.90
Recent 10 Goals Mean0.50
Recent 10 Goals Std-0.47
History Matches4
Conceded Mean-0.46
Conceded Std0.06
Clean-sheet rate26.1%
Conceded 2+ rate-0.12
Conceded 3+ rate-0.05
Venue Conceded Mean-1.10
Recent 10 Conceded Mean-0.20
Recent 10 Conceded Std0.18
History Matches4
Result entropy0.01
Goal Difference Std0.08
Stability score-1.43
Recent 10 Result Entropy-0.13
Recent 10 Goal Difference Std-0.70
Eligible Matches5
Lead Matches8
Lead Win Rate47.8%
Lead Points Retention0.39
Trailing Matches-3
Non-loss rate38.3%
Trailing Win Rate8.3%
Halftime Coverage Matches5
First Half Goals For Mean0.35
First Half Goals Against Mean-0.08
Second Half Goals For Mean0.30
Second Half Goals Against Mean-0.39
Current Competition Matches0
Competition Season Count-1
Eligible Competition Season Count1
Portability PPG Std0.01
Portability PPG Range0.09
Portability Score-1.04
Rest days-4.00
Matches Previous 7 Days0
Matches Previous 14 Days0
Short Rest History Matches0
Normal Rest History Matches-2
Normal Rest Points Per Match0.95
Long Rest History Matches6
Long Rest Points Per Match1.20
Current Team ELO189.8
Current Opponent ELO-189.8
Current ELO Difference379.6
Expected score0.50
History Matches4
Residual Mean0.20
Overperformance13.96
Recent 10 Residual Mean0.01

Latest results, with our pick

Every result shows what we predicted before the match. Misses are shown as clearly as hits.

Viettel

L
Nam Dinh3–1Viettel31 Oct · away
Pick: Nam Dinh 55% · hit
L
Viettel0–5FC Seoul28 Oct · home
Pick: FC Seoul 43% · hit
D
Viettel2–2Bắc Ninh23 Oct · home
Pick: Viettel 53% · missed
L
Ho Chi Minh1–0Viettel19 Oct · away
Pick: Ho Chi Minh 56% · hit
L
Persib Bandung1–0Viettel14 Oct · away
Pick: Persib Bandung 58% · hit

Thanh Hóa

D
Thanh Hóa1–1Hồng Lĩnh Hà Tĩnh30 Oct · home
Pick: Draw 36% · hit
D
Công An Nhân Dân1–1Thanh Hóa22 Oct · away
Pick: Công An Nhân Dân 68% · missed
L
Thanh Hóa0–2Nam Dinh17 Oct · home
Pick: Nam Dinh 48% · hit
Earlier results appear as match history is added

About this match

Viettel and Thanh Hóa meet in V.League 1 on Sunday 8 November 2026, kickoff 12:15 UTC. The match is played at Hang Day Stadium, Hanoi. ScoreProb published its prediction on 2 Nov, 08:51 UTC: Viettel win 52.9%, draw 29.4%, Thanh Hóa win 17.7%. The pick is Viettel win. Over 2.5 goals: 52.7%. Both teams to score: 48.2%.

Predictions come from a statistical model that reads 362 signals about both teams, and are published before kickoff. Each one is graded automatically from the final score, and misses stay on the record. They are probabilities, not guarantees.