Liga III - Serie 8 Romania Group 8 - 12 2026

Academica Recea vs SCM Zalău

Venue to be confirmed Referee: to be announced Verified before kickoff · first published 31 Oct, 08:40 UTC
Match result probability Model pick: Academica Recea win
Academica Recea winPick
35.6%
Draw
29.6%
SCM Zalău win
34.8%

At kickoff this becomes the match centre

Same page, same address. This page updates by itself.

Live score · score and minute, updated by itself
Events · goals, cards, substitutions, VAR
Lineups · not available for this match, even after kickoff
Live stats · not available for this match, even after kickoff
Pick tracker · is our pre-match pick holding, and what did we expect

Both teams to score

Yes49.8%
No50.2%

Total goals · 2.5

Over 2.546.9%
Under 2.553.1%

How much we know

Academica Recea history0 matches
SCM Zalău history36 matches
Signals used362
Not includedTeam news

Your call

Make your own picks, then see how they compare with ours. Your calls stay in this browser.

Match result
Over / under 2.5
Both teams to score

Life of this match

One page from first prediction to settled result. Every step is time-stamped.

  1. Prediction publishedBefore kickoff, 6 d 3 h ahead
    31 Oct · 08:40 UTC
  2. Re-published 15 more timesThe numbers did not change
    Latest 4 Nov · 06:57 UTC
  3. KickoffThis page becomes the match centre
    6 Nov · 12:00 UTC
  4. Full timeResult and our verdict appear at once
  5. Added to the public recordSettled automatically, nightly at 03:17 UTC

How reliable are picks like this?

Across 15,112 settled matches since 24 Aug 2026, grouped by how confident the top pick was.

See the full record
How often the top pick won What the model said on average
33–39% Won 40.1% · said 37.7% · n 2,635
40–49% Won 45.4% · said 44.8% · n 6,162
50–59% Won 55.8% · said 54.4% · n 3,719
60–69% Won 63.6% · said 64.3% · n 1,851
70–79% Won 76.2% · said 73.9% · n 583
80%+ Won 83.3% · said 84.5% · n 162
This pick sits in the 33–39% band (35.6%). Picks in that band won 40.1% of the time, and the model said 37.7% on average, over 2,635 matches.

Why Academica Recea are the pick

Four things in the data that move the probabilities most. Real values for this match.

See all 362 signals
  • SCM Zalău are rated 58 Elo points higher

    Elo 1,558 against 1,500. On rating alone SCM Zalău would be expected to take 58% of the points on offer.

These are long-run records. The prediction does not include team news such as injuries, suspensions or the starting lineup.

Compare the two teams

Every signal the model reads for this match, side by side: 138 for each team and 86 gaps between them.

Values come from each team's earlier matches. Bars compare the two sides of each signal.
SCM Zalău@include('fixtures.partials.crest', ['team' => $away, 'size' => 'sm', 'lazy' => true])
ELO & ratings10 signals
100
1500.0
ELO
1558.1
0
ELO · Matches
36
1500.0
Current Team ELO
1558.1
1558.1
Current Opponent ELO
1500.0
-58.09
Current ELO Difference
58.09
0.42
Expected score
0.58
0
History Matches
36
—
Residual Mean
0.08
—
Overperformance
54.84
—
Recent 10 Residual Mean
0.17
Recent form16 signals
160
0
Matches
5
—
PPG
1.80
—
Goals for per game
1.80
—
Goals against per game
1.00
—
Win rate
60.0%
0
Matches
10
—
PPG
1.90
—
Goals for per game
1.70
—
Goals against per game
0.70
—
Win rate
60.0%
—
Recent 10 Goals Mean
1.70
—
Recent 10 Goals Std
1.79
—
Recent 10 Conceded Mean
0.70
—
Recent 10 Conceded Std
0.90
—
Recent 10 Result Entropy
0.82
—
Recent 10 Goal Difference Std
2.24
Overall performance9 signals
90
0
Matches
36
—
PPG
1.61
—
Win rate
47.2%
—
Draw rate
19.4%
—
Loss rate
33.3%
—
Over 1.5 rate
72.2%
—
Over 2.5 rate
41.7%
—
Over 3.5 rate
22.2%
—
Goal difference · Standard deviation
2.01
Venue performance10 signals
100
0
Matches
19
—
PPG
1.47
—
Win rate
42.1%
—
Draw rate
21.1%
—
Loss rate
36.8%
—
Over 1.5 rate
78.9%
—
Over 2.5 rate
42.1%
—
Over 3.5 rate
21.1%
—
Goal difference · Standard deviation
2.12
0
History Matches
19
Scoring & attack16 signals
160
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Goals for per gameScoring rateBTTS rate
—
Goals for per game
1.50
—
Scoring rate
75.0%
—
BTTS rate
41.7%
—
Goals for per game
1.47
—
Scoring rate
68.4%
—
BTTS rate
47.4%
0
History Matches
36
—
Goals Mean
1.50
—
Goals Std
1.42
—
Scored 1+ rate
75.0%
—
Scored 2+ rate
38.9%
—
Scored 3+ rate
19.4%
—
Venue Goals Mean
1.47
Defense & conceding12 signals
120
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Goals against per gameConceding rate
—
Goals against per game
1.03
—
Conceding rate
63.9%
—
Goals against per game
1.21
—
Conceding rate
78.9%
0
History Matches
36
—
Conceded Mean
1.03
—
Conceded Std
1.07
—
Conceded 2+ rate
22.2%
—
Conceded 3+ rate
13.9%
—
Venue Conceded Mean
1.21
Clean sheets & scoring failure11 signals
110
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Clean-sheet rateFailed-to-score rate
—
Clean-sheet rate
36.1%
—
Failed-to-score rate
25.0%
—
Clean-sheet rate
21.1%
—
Failed-to-score rate
31.6%
—
Clean-sheet rate
36.1%
—
Failed-to-score rate
25.0%
—
Clean-sheet rate
21.1%
—
Failed-to-score rate
31.6%
—
Clean-sheet rate
36.1%
Volatility & stability4 signals
40
0
History Matches
36
—
Result entropy
0.95
—
Goal Difference Std
2.01
—
Stability score
5.43
Halftime resilience7 signals
70
0
Eligible Matches
29
0
Lead Matches
10
—
Lead Win Rate
90.0%
—
Lead Points Retention
0.93
0
Trailing Matches
6
—
Non-loss rate
33.3%
—
Trailing Win Rate
16.7%
Goal timing5 signals
50
0
Halftime Coverage Matches
29
—
First Half Goals For Mean
0.66
—
First Half Goals Against Mean
0.52
—
Second Half Goals For Mean
0.76
—
Second Half Goals Against Mean
0.59
Rest & schedule9 signals
90
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Short Rest Points Per Match
—
Rest days
85.90
0
Matches Previous 7 Days
0
0
Matches Previous 14 Days
0
0
Short Rest History Matches
0
0
Normal Rest History Matches
17
—
Normal Rest Points Per Match
1.24
0
Long Rest History Matches
18
—
Long Rest Points Per Match
1.89
Competition & season17 signals
170
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
PPGWin rateDraw rateLoss rateOver 1.5 rateOver 2.5 rateOver 3.5 rateGoal difference · Standard deviationCurrent Competition PPGCurrent Competition Goal Difference Mean
0
Matches
0
0
Current Competition Matches
0
0
Competition Season Count
6
0
Eligible Competition Season Count
3
—
Portability PPG Std
0.22
—
Portability PPG Range
0.50
—
Portability Score
69.37
Odds & market11 signals
110
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Win ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower score
No
Available
No
0
Matches
0
Sample & availability1 signal
10
0
Clean History Matches
36
Matchup differences86 signals
086
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
PPGGFGAPPGPPGPPGPPGWin ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower scoreClean-sheet rateFailed-to-score rateClean-sheet rateFailed-to-score rateGoals MeanGoals StdScored 1+ rateScored 2+ rateScored 3+ rateVenue Goals MeanRecent 10 Goals MeanRecent 10 Goals StdConceded MeanConceded StdClean-sheet rateConceded 2+ rateConceded 3+ rateVenue Conceded MeanRecent 10 Conceded MeanRecent 10 Conceded StdResult entropyGoal Difference StdStability scoreRecent 10 Result EntropyRecent 10 Goal Difference StdLead Win RateLead Points RetentionNon-loss rateTrailing Win RateFirst Half Goals For MeanFirst Half Goals Against MeanSecond Half Goals For MeanSecond Half Goals Against MeanCurrent Competition PPGCurrent Competition Goal Difference MeanPortability PPG StdPortability PPG RangePortability ScoreRest daysShort Rest Points Per MatchNormal Rest Points Per MatchLong Rest Points Per MatchResidual MeanOverperformanceRecent 10 Residual Mean
ELO-58.09
AvailableNo
Matches0
Clean History Matches-36
History Matches-19
History Matches-36
History Matches-36
History Matches-36
Eligible Matches-29
Lead Matches-10
Trailing Matches-6
Halftime Coverage Matches-29
Current Competition Matches0
Competition Season Count-6
Eligible Competition Season Count-3
Matches Previous 7 Days0
Matches Previous 14 Days0
Short Rest History Matches0
Normal Rest History Matches-17
Long Rest History Matches-18
Current Team ELO-58.09
Current Opponent ELO58.09
Current ELO Difference-116.2
Expected score-0.17
History Matches-36

Latest results, with our pick

Every result shows what we predicted before the match. Misses are shown as clearly as hits.

Academica Recea

W
Academica Recea5–1Bihorul Beiuş30 Oct · home
Pick: Bihorul Beiuş 38% · missed
W
Sânmartin1–5Academica Recea23 Oct · away
Pick: Sânmartin 60% · missed
L
Academica Recea1–3Sănătatea Cluj16 Oct · home
Pick: Sănătatea Cluj 36% · hit
Earlier results appear as match history is added

SCM Zalău

L
SCM Zalău2–3Minaur Baia Mare31 Oct · home
Pick: SCM Zalău 38% · missed
D
Bihorul Beiuş1–1SCM Zalău24 Oct · away
Pick: SCM Zalău 47% · missed
D
SCM Zalău1–1Sânmartin17 Oct · home
Pick: SCM Zalău 44% · missed
Earlier results appear as match history is added

About this match

Academica Recea and SCM Zalău meet in Liga III - Serie 8 on Friday 6 November 2026, kickoff 12:00 UTC. ScoreProb published its prediction on 31 Oct, 08:40 UTC: Academica Recea win 35.6%, draw 29.6%, SCM Zalău win 34.8%. The pick is Academica Recea win. Over 2.5 goals: 46.9%. Both teams to score: 49.8%.

Predictions come from a statistical model that reads 362 signals about both teams, and are published before kickoff. Each one is graded automatically from the final score, and misses stay on the record. They are probabilities, not guarantees.