Grasshopper W vs St. Gallen W

Venue to be confirmed Referee: to be announced Verified before kickoff · first published 2 Nov, 08:51 UTC
Match result probability Model pick: Grasshopper W win
Grasshopper W winPick
65.0%
Draw
19.0%
St. Gallen W win
16.0%

At kickoff this becomes the match centre

Same page, same address. This page updates by itself.

Live score · score and minute, updated by itself
Events · goals, cards, substitutions, VAR
Lineups · on the pitch, about an hour before kickoff
Live stats · not available for this match, even after kickoff
Pick tracker · is our pre-match pick holding, and what did we expect

Both teams to score

Yes50.6%
No49.4%

Total goals · 2.5

Over 2.557.9%
Under 2.542.1%

How much we know

Grasshopper W history39 matches
St. Gallen W history34 matches
Signals used362
Not includedTeam news

Your call

Make your own picks, then see how they compare with ours. Your calls stay in this browser.

Match result
Over / under 2.5
Both teams to score

Life of this match

One page from first prediction to settled result. Every step is time-stamped.

  1. Prediction publishedBefore kickoff, 6 d 4 h ahead
    2 Nov · 08:51 UTC
  2. Re-published 2 more timesThe numbers did not change
    Latest 2 Nov · 20:35 UTC
  3. KickoffThis page becomes the match centre
    8 Nov · 13:00 UTC
  4. Full timeResult and our verdict appear at once
  5. Added to the public recordSettled automatically, nightly at 03:17 UTC

How reliable are picks like this?

Across 15,112 settled matches since 24 Aug 2026, grouped by how confident the top pick was.

See the full record
How often the top pick won What the model said on average
33–39% Won 40.1% · said 37.7% · n 2,635
40–49% Won 45.4% · said 44.8% · n 6,162
50–59% Won 55.8% · said 54.4% · n 3,719
60–69% Won 63.6% · said 64.3% · n 1,851
70–79% Won 76.2% · said 73.9% · n 583
80%+ Won 83.3% · said 84.5% · n 162
This pick sits in the 60–69% band (65.0%). Picks in that band won 63.6% of the time, and the model said 64.3% on average, over 1,851 matches.

Why Grasshopper W are the pick

Four things in the data that move the probabilities most. Real values for this match.

See all 362 signals
  • Grasshopper W are rated 62 Elo points higher

    Elo 1,564 against 1,502. On rating alone Grasshopper W would be expected to take 59% of the points on offer.

  • Grasshopper W score more

    2.00 goals a game over 39 matches for Grasshopper W, against 1.44 over 34 for St. Gallen W.

  • Grasshopper W concede fewer

    Grasshopper W concede 1.05 a game, St. Gallen W 1.44.

  • Both teams play a similar number of high-scoring games

    56% of Grasshopper W matches, against 50% for St. Gallen W. The model puts this match at 58% for over 2.5.

These are long-run records. The prediction does not include team news such as injuries, suspensions or the starting lineup.

Compare the two teams

Every signal the model reads for this match, side by side: 138 for each team and 86 gaps between them.

Match history used: up to 17 Aug 2026 Values come from each team's earlier matches. Bars compare the two sides of each signal.
St. Gallen W@include('fixtures.partials.crest', ['team' => $away, 'size' => 'sm', 'lazy' => true])
ELO & ratings10 signals
100
1564.0
ELO
1501.9
39
ELO · Matches
34
1564.0
Current Team ELO
1501.9
1501.9
Current Opponent ELO
1564.0
62.16
Current ELO Difference
-62.16
0.59
Expected score
0.41
39
History Matches
34
0.07
Residual Mean
0.00
54.56
Overperformance
49.82
0.01
Recent 10 Residual Mean
-0.13
Recent form16 signals
160
5
Matches
5
2.60
PPG
0.60
3.20
Goals for per game
0.60
0.40
Goals against per game
1.80
80.0%
Win rate
20.0%
10
Matches
10
1.70
PPG
1.00
1.80
Goals for per game
0.80
0.90
Goals against per game
1.50
50.0%
Win rate
30.0%
1.80
Recent 10 Goals Mean
0.80
2.14
Recent 10 Goals Std
0.87
0.90
Recent 10 Conceded Mean
1.50
0.94
Recent 10 Conceded Std
1.36
0.94
Recent 10 Result Entropy
0.82
2.59
Recent 10 Goal Difference Std
1.62
Overall performance9 signals
90
39
Matches
34
1.74
PPG
1.41
51.3%
Win rate
38.2%
20.5%
Draw rate
26.5%
28.2%
Loss rate
35.3%
76.9%
Over 1.5 rate
70.6%
56.4%
Over 2.5 rate
50.0%
33.3%
Over 3.5 rate
32.4%
2.23
Goal difference · Standard deviation
1.86
Venue performance10 signals
100
17
Matches
18
1.47
PPG
1.11
35.3%
Win rate
27.8%
41.2%
Draw rate
27.8%
23.5%
Loss rate
44.4%
58.8%
Over 1.5 rate
72.2%
29.4%
Over 2.5 rate
50.0%
23.5%
Over 3.5 rate
27.8%
1.71
Goal difference · Standard deviation
2.18
17
History Matches
18
Scoring & attack16 signals
160
2.00
Goals for per game
1.44
76.9%
Scoring rate
76.5%
53.8%
BTTS rate
58.8%
1.35
Goals for per game
1.39
64.7%
Scoring rate
61.1%
35.3%
BTTS rate
50.0%
5.50
Goals for per game
1.00
100.0%
Scoring rate
100.0%
50.0%
BTTS rate
50.0%
39
History Matches
34
2.00
Goals Mean
1.44
1.93
Goals Std
1.54
76.9%
Scored 1+ rate
76.5%
53.8%
Scored 2+ rate
23.5%
25.6%
Scored 3+ rate
20.6%
1.35
Venue Goals Mean
1.39
Defense & conceding12 signals
120
1.05
Goals against per game
1.44
66.7%
Conceding rate
73.5%
0.71
Goals against per game
1.50
47.1%
Conceding rate
77.8%
0.50
Goals against per game
2.00
50.0%
Conceding rate
50.0%
39
History Matches
34
1.05
Conceded Mean
1.44
0.99
Conceded Std
1.24
28.2%
Conceded 2+ rate
38.2%
7.7%
Conceded 3+ rate
26.5%
0.71
Venue Conceded Mean
1.50
Clean sheets & scoring failure11 signals
110
33.3%
Clean-sheet rate
26.5%
23.1%
Failed-to-score rate
23.5%
52.9%
Clean-sheet rate
22.2%
35.3%
Failed-to-score rate
38.9%
50.0%
Clean-sheet rate
50.0%
0.0%
Failed-to-score rate
0.0%
33.3%
Clean-sheet rate
26.5%
23.1%
Failed-to-score rate
23.5%
52.9%
Clean-sheet rate
22.2%
35.3%
Failed-to-score rate
38.9%
33.3%
Clean-sheet rate
26.5%
Volatility & stability4 signals
40
39
History Matches
34
0.93
Result entropy
0.99
2.23
Goal Difference Std
1.86
6.75
Stability score
1.06
Halftime resilience7 signals
70
39
Eligible Matches
34
16
Lead Matches
8
93.8%
Lead Win Rate
75.0%
0.94
Lead Points Retention
0.83
6
Trailing Matches
8
16.7%
Non-loss rate
25.0%
0.0%
Trailing Win Rate
12.5%
Goal timing5 signals
50
39
Halftime Coverage Matches
34
0.95
First Half Goals For Mean
0.50
0.49
First Half Goals Against Mean
0.50
1.05
Second Half Goals For Mean
0.94
0.56
Second Half Goals Against Mean
0.94
Rest & schedule9 signals
90
83.94
Rest days
84.00
0
Matches Previous 7 Days
0
0
Matches Previous 14 Days
0
1
Short Rest History Matches
0
0.00
Short Rest Points Per Match
—
16
Normal Rest History Matches
14
1.63
Normal Rest Points Per Match
1.43
21
Long Rest History Matches
19
1.86
Long Rest Points Per Match
1.47
Competition & season17 signals
170
2
Matches
2
3.00
PPG
1.50
100.0%
Win rate
50.0%
0.0%
Draw rate
0.0%
0.0%
Loss rate
50.0%
100.0%
Over 1.5 rate
50.0%
100.0%
Over 2.5 rate
50.0%
100.0%
Over 3.5 rate
50.0%
1.00
Goal difference · Standard deviation
2.00
2
Current Competition Matches
2
3.00
Current Competition PPG
1.50
5.00
Current Competition Goal Difference Mean
-1.00
4
Competition Season Count
3
3
Eligible Competition Season Count
2
0.20
Portability PPG Std
0.14
0.48
Portability PPG Range
0.28
71.31
Portability Score
78.01
Odds & market11 signals
110
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Win ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower score
No
Available
No
0
Matches
0
Sample & availability1 signal
10
39
Clean History Matches
34
Matchup differences86 signals
086
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Win ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower scoreShort Rest Points Per Match
ELO62.16
PPG0.33
GF0.56
GA-0.39
PPG1.50
PPG0.36
PPG2.00
PPG0.70
AvailableNo
Matches0
Clean History Matches5
Clean-sheet rate6.9%
Failed-to-score rate0.00
History Matches-1
Clean-sheet rate30.7%
Failed-to-score rate-0.04
History Matches5
Goals Mean0.56
Goals Std0.40
Scored 1+ rate0.5%
Scored 2+ rate30.3%
Scored 3+ rate5.1%
Venue Goals Mean-0.04
Recent 10 Goals Mean1.00
Recent 10 Goals Std1.26
History Matches5
Conceded Mean-0.39
Conceded Std-0.26
Clean-sheet rate6.9%
Conceded 2+ rate-0.10
Conceded 3+ rate-0.19
Venue Conceded Mean-0.79
Recent 10 Conceded Mean-0.60
Recent 10 Conceded Std-0.42
History Matches5
Result entropy-0.06
Goal Difference Std0.37
Stability score5.70
Recent 10 Result Entropy0.12
Recent 10 Goal Difference Std0.97
Eligible Matches5
Lead Matches8
Lead Win Rate18.8%
Lead Points Retention0.10
Trailing Matches-2
Non-loss rate-0.08
Trailing Win Rate-0.13
Halftime Coverage Matches5
First Half Goals For Mean0.45
First Half Goals Against Mean-0.01
Second Half Goals For Mean0.11
Second Half Goals Against Mean-0.38
Current Competition Matches0
Current Competition PPG1.50
Current Competition Goal Difference Mean6.00
Competition Season Count1
Eligible Competition Season Count1
Portability PPG Std0.06
Portability PPG Range0.20
Portability Score-6.70
Rest days-0.06
Matches Previous 7 Days0
Matches Previous 14 Days0
Short Rest History Matches1
Normal Rest History Matches2
Normal Rest Points Per Match0.20
Long Rest History Matches2
Long Rest Points Per Match0.38
Current Team ELO62.16
Current Opponent ELO-62.16
Current ELO Difference124.3
Expected score0.18
History Matches5
Residual Mean0.07
Overperformance4.74
Recent 10 Residual Mean0.14

Latest results, with our pick

Every result shows what we predicted before the match. Misses are shown as clearly as hits.

Grasshopper W

W
Grasshopper W3–2Yverdon W31 Oct · home
Pick: Grasshopper W 75% · hit
L
Young Boys W3–2Grasshopper W17 Oct · away
Pick: Grasshopper W 39% · missed
W
Yverdon W1–2Grasshopper W29 Aug · away
Pick: Grasshopper W 55% · hit
Earlier results appear as match history is added

St. Gallen W

L
St. Gallen W1–2Young Boys W31 Oct · home
Pick: Young Boys W 47% · hit
L
Zürich W3–1St. Gallen W16 Oct · away
Pick: Zürich W 56% · hit
L
St. Gallen W0–3Servette Chênois W4 Oct · home
Pick: Servette Chênois W 68% · hit
Earlier results appear as match history is added

About this match

Grasshopper W and St. Gallen W meet in AXA Women’s Super League on Sunday 8 November 2026, kickoff 13:00 UTC. ScoreProb published its prediction on 2 Nov, 08:51 UTC: Grasshopper W win 65.0%, draw 19.0%, St. Gallen W win 16.0%. The pick is Grasshopper W win. Over 2.5 goals: 57.9%. Both teams to score: 50.6%.

Predictions come from a statistical model that reads 362 signals about both teams, and are published before kickoff. Each one is graded automatically from the final score, and misses stay on the record. They are probabilities, not guarantees.