Liga Profesional Argentina Argentina Round 16 2026

Talleres Cordoba vs Estudiantes L.P.

Talleres Cordoba Home · Elo 1,463
Sun 8 Nov
UTC
Not started
Estudiantes L.P. Away · Elo 1,571
Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes, Cordoba Referee: to be announced Verified before kickoff · first published 2 Nov, 08:51 UTC
Match result probability Model pick: Estudiantes L.P. win
Talleres Cordoba win
27.9%
Draw
25.9%
Estudiantes L.P. winPick
46.2%

At kickoff this becomes the match centre

Same page, same address. This page updates by itself.

Lineups · on the pitch, about an hour before kickoff
Live score and events · goals, cards, substitutions, VAR
Live stats · shots, possession, corners, side by side
Pick tracker · is our pre-match pick holding, and what did we expect

Both teams to score

Yes45.3%
No54.7%

Total goals · 2.5

Over 2.543.4%
Under 2.556.6%

How much we know

Talleres Cordoba history43 matches
Estudiantes L.P. history67 matches
Signals used362
Not includedTeam news

Your call

Make your own picks, then see how they compare with ours. Your calls stay in this browser.

Match result
Over / under 2.5
Both teams to score

Life of this match

One page from first prediction to settled result. Every step is time-stamped.

  1. Prediction publishedBefore kickoff, 6 d 12 h ahead
    2 Nov · 08:51 UTC
  2. Re-published 2 more timesThe numbers did not change
    Latest 2 Nov · 20:35 UTC
  3. KickoffThis page becomes the match centre
    8 Nov · 21:00 UTC
  4. Full timeResult and our verdict appear at once
  5. Added to the public recordSettled automatically, nightly at 03:17 UTC

How reliable are picks like this?

Across 15,112 settled matches since 24 Aug 2026, grouped by how confident the top pick was.

See the full record
How often the top pick won What the model said on average
33–39% Won 40.1% · said 37.7% · n 2,635
40–49% Won 45.4% · said 44.8% · n 6,162
50–59% Won 55.8% · said 54.4% · n 3,719
60–69% Won 63.6% · said 64.3% · n 1,851
70–79% Won 76.2% · said 73.9% · n 583
80%+ Won 83.3% · said 84.5% · n 162
This pick sits in the 40–49% band (46.2%). Picks in that band won 45.4% of the time, and the model said 44.8% on average, over 6,162 matches.

Why Estudiantes L.P. are the pick

Four things in the data that move the probabilities most. Real values for this match.

See all 362 signals
  • Estudiantes L.P. are rated 109 Elo points higher

    Elo 1,571 against 1,463. On rating alone Estudiantes L.P. would be expected to take 65% of the points on offer.

  • Estudiantes L.P. score far more

    0.81 goals a game over 43 matches for Talleres Cordoba, against 1.25 over 67 for Estudiantes L.P..

  • Estudiantes L.P. concede fewer

    Talleres Cordoba concede 1.07 a game, Estudiantes L.P. 0.96.

  • Both teams play a similar number of high-scoring games

    40% of Talleres Cordoba matches, against 39% for Estudiantes L.P.. The model puts this match at 43% for over 2.5.

These are long-run records. The prediction does not include team news such as injuries, suspensions or the starting lineup.

Compare the two teams

Every signal the model reads for this match, side by side: 138 for each team and 86 gaps between them.

Match history used: up to 25 Aug 2026 Values come from each team's earlier matches. Bars compare the two sides of each signal.
Talleres Cordoba
Estudiantes L.P.
ELO & ratings10 signals
100
1462.6
ELO
1571.2
43
ELO · Matches
67
1462.6
Current Team ELO
1571.2
1571.2
Current Opponent ELO
1462.6
-108.6
Current ELO Difference
108.6
0.35
Expected score
0.65
43
History Matches
67
-0.03
Residual Mean
0.05
47.62
Overperformance
53.74
-0.19
Recent 10 Residual Mean
0.03
Recent form16 signals
160
5
Matches
5
0.80
PPG
1.40
1.60
Goals for per game
1.60
2.20
Goals against per game
1.00
20.0%
Win rate
40.0%
10
Matches
10
0.60
PPG
1.60
0.90
Goals for per game
1.50
1.70
Goals against per game
0.80
10.0%
Win rate
50.0%
0.90
Recent 10 Goals Mean
1.50
1.22
Recent 10 Goals Std
1.50
1.70
Recent 10 Conceded Mean
0.80
1.19
Recent 10 Conceded Std
0.87
0.82
Recent 10 Result Entropy
0.86
1.94
Recent 10 Goal Difference Std
2.28
Overall performance9 signals
90
43
Matches
67
1.02
PPG
1.58
20.9%
Win rate
44.8%
39.5%
Draw rate
23.9%
39.5%
Loss rate
31.3%
51.2%
Over 1.5 rate
68.7%
39.5%
Over 2.5 rate
38.8%
16.3%
Over 3.5 rate
13.4%
1.24
Goal difference · Standard deviation
1.66
Venue performance10 signals
100
23
Matches
35
0.78
PPG
1.20
13.0%
Win rate
31.4%
39.1%
Draw rate
25.7%
47.8%
Loss rate
42.9%
52.2%
Over 1.5 rate
62.9%
43.5%
Over 2.5 rate
28.6%
17.4%
Over 3.5 rate
14.3%
1.14
Goal difference · Standard deviation
1.48
23
History Matches
35
Scoring & attack16 signals
160
0.81
Goals for per game
1.25
51.2%
Scoring rate
74.6%
39.5%
BTTS rate
41.8%
0.74
Goals for per game
0.94
47.8%
Scoring rate
62.9%
39.1%
BTTS rate
34.3%
1.00
Goals for per game
1.29
62.5%
Scoring rate
52.9%
50.0%
BTTS rate
17.6%
43
History Matches
67
0.81
Goals Mean
1.25
0.97
Goals Std
1.08
51.2%
Scored 1+ rate
74.6%
23.3%
Scored 2+ rate
34.3%
4.7%
Scored 3+ rate
10.4%
0.74
Venue Goals Mean
0.94
Defense & conceding12 signals
120
1.07
Goals against per game
0.96
60.5%
Conceding rate
61.2%
1.26
Goals against per game
1.11
65.2%
Conceding rate
65.7%
1.25
Goals against per game
0.65
68.8%
Conceding rate
47.1%
43
History Matches
67
1.07
Conceded Mean
0.96
1.09
Conceded Std
0.98
30.2%
Conceded 2+ rate
25.4%
16.3%
Conceded 3+ rate
6.0%
1.26
Venue Conceded Mean
1.11
Clean sheets & scoring failure11 signals
110
39.5%
Clean-sheet rate
38.8%
48.8%
Failed-to-score rate
25.4%
34.8%
Clean-sheet rate
34.3%
52.2%
Failed-to-score rate
37.1%
31.3%
Clean-sheet rate
52.9%
37.5%
Failed-to-score rate
47.1%
39.5%
Clean-sheet rate
38.8%
48.8%
Failed-to-score rate
25.4%
34.8%
Clean-sheet rate
34.3%
52.2%
Failed-to-score rate
37.1%
39.5%
Clean-sheet rate
38.8%
Volatility & stability4 signals
40
43
History Matches
67
0.97
Result entropy
0.97
1.24
Goal Difference Std
1.66
3.41
Stability score
3.02
Halftime resilience7 signals
70
43
Eligible Matches
67
10
Lead Matches
19
50.0%
Lead Win Rate
73.7%
0.63
Lead Points Retention
0.81
8
Trailing Matches
19
0.0%
Non-loss rate
31.6%
0.0%
Trailing Win Rate
15.8%
Goal timing5 signals
50
43
Halftime Coverage Matches
67
0.37
First Half Goals For Mean
0.49
0.33
First Half Goals Against Mean
0.40
0.44
Second Half Goals For Mean
0.76
0.74
Second Half Goals Against Mean
0.55
Rest & schedule9 signals
90
75.86
Rest days
77.14
0
Matches Previous 7 Days
0
0
Matches Previous 14 Days
0
2
Short Rest History Matches
8
2.00
Short Rest Points Per Match
1.25
16
Normal Rest History Matches
33
0.81
Normal Rest Points Per Match
1.85
24
Long Rest History Matches
25
1.13
Long Rest Points Per Match
1.36
Competition & season17 signals
170
16
Matches
17
1.06
PPG
1.76
25.0%
Win rate
52.9%
31.3%
Draw rate
17.6%
43.8%
Loss rate
29.4%
62.5%
Over 1.5 rate
58.8%
56.3%
Over 2.5 rate
35.3%
25.0%
Over 3.5 rate
11.8%
1.56
Goal difference · Standard deviation
1.97
16
Current Competition Matches
17
1.06
Current Competition PPG
1.76
-0.25
Current Competition Goal Difference Mean
0.65
5
Competition Season Count
8
3
Eligible Competition Season Count
5
0.42
Portability PPG Std
0.69
0.94
Portability PPG Range
1.90
54.56
Portability Score
42.07
Odds & market11 signals
110
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Win ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower score
No
Available
No
0
Matches
0
Sample & availability1 signal
10
43
Clean History Matches
67
Matchup differences86 signals
086
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Win ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower score
ELO-108.6
PPG-0.56
GF-0.44
GA0.11
PPG-0.70
PPG-0.42
PPG-0.60
PPG-1.00
AvailableNo
Matches0
Clean History Matches-24
Clean-sheet rate0.7%
Failed-to-score rate23.5%
History Matches-12
Clean-sheet rate0.5%
Failed-to-score rate15.0%
History Matches-24
Goals Mean-0.44
Goals Std-0.11
Scored 1+ rate-0.23
Scored 2+ rate-0.11
Scored 3+ rate-0.06
Venue Goals Mean-0.20
Recent 10 Goals Mean-0.60
Recent 10 Goals Std-0.28
History Matches-24
Conceded Mean0.11
Conceded Std0.10
Clean-sheet rate0.7%
Conceded 2+ rate4.9%
Conceded 3+ rate10.3%
Venue Conceded Mean0.15
Recent 10 Conceded Mean0.90
Recent 10 Conceded Std0.32
History Matches-24
Result entropy0.00
Goal Difference Std-0.42
Stability score0.39
Recent 10 Result Entropy-0.04
Recent 10 Goal Difference Std-0.34
Eligible Matches-24
Lead Matches-9
Lead Win Rate-0.24
Lead Points Retention-0.17
Trailing Matches-11
Non-loss rate-0.32
Trailing Win Rate-0.16
Halftime Coverage Matches-24
First Half Goals For Mean-0.12
First Half Goals Against Mean-0.08
Second Half Goals For Mean-0.32
Second Half Goals Against Mean0.19
Current Competition Matches-1
Current Competition PPG-0.70
Current Competition Goal Difference Mean-0.90
Competition Season Count-3
Eligible Competition Season Count-2
Portability PPG Std-0.27
Portability PPG Range-0.96
Portability Score12.49
Rest days-1.27
Matches Previous 7 Days0
Matches Previous 14 Days0
Short Rest History Matches-6
Short Rest Points Per Match0.75
Normal Rest History Matches-17
Normal Rest Points Per Match-1.04
Long Rest History Matches-1
Long Rest Points Per Match-0.24
Current Team ELO-108.6
Current Opponent ELO108.6
Current ELO Difference-217.1
Expected score-0.30
History Matches-24
Residual Mean-0.08
Overperformance-6.12
Recent 10 Residual Mean-0.22

Latest results, with our pick

Every result shows what we predicted before the match. Misses are shown as clearly as hits.

Talleres Cordoba

W
Deportivo Riestra0–3Talleres Cordoba31 Oct · away
Pick: Deportivo Riestra 42% · missed
L
Talleres Cordoba1–2Defensa Y Justicia24 Oct · home
Pick: Defensa Y Justicia 38% · hit
D
Talleres Cordoba0–0Independiente12 Oct · home
Pick: Independiente 40% · missed
L
Talleres Cordoba0–1Belgrano Cordoba4 Oct · home
Pick: Belgrano Cordoba 43% · hit
D
Talleres Cordoba0–0Central Cordoba de Santiago30 Aug · home
Pick: Talleres Cordoba 43% · missed

Estudiantes L.P.

D
Estudiantes L.P.3–3Instituto Cordoba1 Nov · home
Pick: Estudiantes L.P. 57% · missed
L
Union Santa Fe3–1Estudiantes L.P.26 Oct · away
Pick: Estudiantes L.P. 41% · missed
D
Estudiantes L.P.0–0Flamengo16 Oct · home
Pick: Flamengo 40% · missed
W
Estudiantes L.P.3–0Gimnasia M.5 Oct · home
Pick: Estudiantes L.P. 60% · hit
D
Estudiantes L.P.0–0Newells Old Boys31 Aug · home
Pick: Estudiantes L.P. 64% · missed

About this match

Talleres Cordoba and Estudiantes L.P. meet in Liga Profesional Argentina on Sunday 8 November 2026, kickoff 21:00 UTC. The match is played at Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes, Cordoba. ScoreProb published its prediction on 2 Nov, 08:51 UTC: Talleres Cordoba win 27.9%, draw 25.9%, Estudiantes L.P. win 46.2%. The pick is Estudiantes L.P. win. Over 2.5 goals: 43.4%. Both teams to score: 45.3%.

Predictions come from a statistical model that reads 362 signals about both teams, and are published before kickoff. Each one is graded automatically from the final score, and misses stay on the record. They are probabilities, not guarantees.