Liga III - Serie 8 Romania Group 8 - 13 2026

SCM Zalău vs Unirea Dej

Venue to be confirmed Referee: to be announced Verified before kickoff · first published 8 Nov, 08:45 UTC
Match result probability Model pick: SCM Zalău win
SCM Zalău winPick
56.5%
Draw
24.7%
Unirea Dej win
18.9%

At kickoff this becomes the match centre

Same page, same address. This page updates by itself.

Live score · score and minute, updated by itself
Events · not available for this match, even after kickoff
Lineups · not available for this match, even after kickoff
Live stats · not available for this match, even after kickoff
Pick tracker · is our pre-match pick holding, and what did we expect

Both teams to score

Yes48.8%
No51.2%

Total goals · 2.5

Over 2.550.3%
Under 2.549.7%

How much we know

SCM Zalău history36 matches
Unirea Dej history29 matches
Signals used362
Not includedTeam news

Your call

Make your own picks, then see how they compare with ours. Your calls stay in this browser.

Match result
Over / under 2.5
Both teams to score

Life of this match

One page from first prediction to settled result. Every step is time-stamped.

  1. Prediction publishedBefore kickoff, 6 d 3 h ahead
    8 Nov · 08:45 UTC
  2. KickoffThis page becomes the match centre
    14 Nov · 12:00 UTC
  3. Full timeResult and our verdict appear at once
  4. Added to the public recordSettled automatically, nightly at 03:17 UTC

How reliable are picks like this?

Across 16,809 settled matches since 24 Aug 2026, grouped by how confident the top pick was.

See the full record
How often the top pick won What the model said on average
33–39% Won 39.9% · said 37.7% · n 2,949
40–49% Won 45.3% · said 44.8% · n 6,860
50–59% Won 55.6% · said 54.4% · n 4,146
60–69% Won 63.9% · said 64.4% · n 2,031
70–79% Won 76.5% · said 73.9% · n 646
80%+ Won 83.1% · said 84.5% · n 177
This pick sits in the 50–59% band (56.5%). Picks in that band won 55.6% of the time, and the model said 54.4% on average, over 4,146 matches.

Why SCM Zalău are the pick

Four things in the data that move the probabilities most. Real values for this match.

See all 362 signals
  • SCM Zalău are rated 95 Elo points higher

    Elo 1,558 against 1,463. On rating alone SCM Zalău would be expected to take 63% of the points on offer.

  • SCM Zalău score more

    1.50 goals a game over 36 matches for SCM Zalău, against 1.14 over 29 for Unirea Dej.

  • SCM Zalău concede fewer

    SCM Zalău concede 1.03 a game, Unirea Dej 1.52.

  • Unirea Dej games more often go over 2.5 goals

    42% of SCM Zalău matches, against 55% for Unirea Dej. The model puts this match at 50% for over 2.5.

These are long-run records. The prediction does not include team news such as injuries, suspensions or the starting lineup.

Compare the two teams

Every signal the model reads for this match, side by side: 138 for each team and 86 gaps between them.

Match history used: up to 13 Aug 2026 Values come from each team's earlier matches. Bars compare the two sides of each signal.
Unirea Dej@include('fixtures.partials.crest', ['team' => $away, 'size' => 'sm', 'lazy' => true])
ELO & ratings10 signals
100
1558.1
ELO
1463.0
36
ELO · Matches
29
1558.1
Current Team ELO
1463.0
1463.0
Current Opponent ELO
1558.1
95.14
Current ELO Difference
-95.14
0.63
Expected score
0.37
36
History Matches
29
0.08
Residual Mean
-0.07
54.84
Overperformance
45.74
0.17
Recent 10 Residual Mean
-0.16
Recent form16 signals
160
5
Matches
5
1.80
PPG
0.80
1.80
Goals for per game
1.00
1.00
Goals against per game
1.80
60.0%
Win rate
20.0%
10
Matches
10
1.90
PPG
0.80
1.70
Goals for per game
1.20
0.70
Goals against per game
1.90
60.0%
Win rate
20.0%
1.70
Recent 10 Goals Mean
1.20
1.79
Recent 10 Goals Std
1.08
0.70
Recent 10 Conceded Mean
1.90
0.90
Recent 10 Conceded Std
1.51
0.82
Recent 10 Result Entropy
0.86
2.24
Recent 10 Goal Difference Std
2.00
Overall performance9 signals
90
36
Matches
29
1.61
PPG
1.10
47.2%
Win rate
31.0%
19.4%
Draw rate
17.2%
33.3%
Loss rate
51.7%
72.2%
Over 1.5 rate
69.0%
41.7%
Over 2.5 rate
55.2%
22.2%
Over 3.5 rate
24.1%
2.01
Goal difference · Standard deviation
2.06
Venue performance10 signals
100
17
Matches
16
1.76
PPG
1.06
52.9%
Win rate
25.0%
17.6%
Draw rate
31.3%
29.4%
Loss rate
43.8%
64.7%
Over 1.5 rate
68.8%
41.2%
Over 2.5 rate
43.8%
23.5%
Over 3.5 rate
18.8%
1.84
Goal difference · Standard deviation
1.65
17
History Matches
16
Scoring & attack16 signals
160
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Goals for per gameScoring rateBTTS rate
1.50
Goals for per game
1.14
75.0%
Scoring rate
65.5%
41.7%
BTTS rate
37.9%
1.53
Goals for per game
1.13
82.4%
Scoring rate
62.5%
35.3%
BTTS rate
37.5%
36
History Matches
29
1.50
Goals Mean
1.14
1.42
Goals Std
1.11
75.0%
Scored 1+ rate
65.5%
38.9%
Scored 2+ rate
27.6%
19.4%
Scored 3+ rate
20.7%
1.53
Venue Goals Mean
1.13
Defense & conceding12 signals
120
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Goals against per gameConceding rate
1.03
Goals against per game
1.52
63.9%
Conceding rate
65.5%
0.82
Goals against per game
1.25
47.1%
Conceding rate
62.5%
36
History Matches
29
1.03
Conceded Mean
1.52
1.07
Conceded Std
1.50
22.2%
Conceded 2+ rate
44.8%
13.9%
Conceded 3+ rate
24.1%
0.82
Venue Conceded Mean
1.25
Clean sheets & scoring failure11 signals
110
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Clean-sheet rateFailed-to-score rate
36.1%
Clean-sheet rate
34.5%
25.0%
Failed-to-score rate
34.5%
52.9%
Clean-sheet rate
37.5%
17.6%
Failed-to-score rate
37.5%
36.1%
Clean-sheet rate
34.5%
25.0%
Failed-to-score rate
34.5%
52.9%
Clean-sheet rate
37.5%
17.6%
Failed-to-score rate
37.5%
36.1%
Clean-sheet rate
34.5%
Volatility & stability4 signals
40
36
History Matches
29
0.95
Result entropy
0.92
2.01
Goal Difference Std
2.06
5.43
Stability score
8.32
Halftime resilience7 signals
70
29
Eligible Matches
21
10
Lead Matches
6
90.0%
Lead Win Rate
50.0%
0.93
Lead Points Retention
0.67
6
Trailing Matches
5
33.3%
Non-loss rate
0.0%
16.7%
Trailing Win Rate
0.0%
Goal timing5 signals
50
29
Halftime Coverage Matches
21
0.66
First Half Goals For Mean
0.57
0.52
First Half Goals Against Mean
0.48
0.76
Second Half Goals For Mean
0.43
0.59
Second Half Goals Against Mean
1.00
Rest & schedule9 signals
90
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Short Rest Points Per Match
93.90
Rest days
107.9
0
Matches Previous 7 Days
0
0
Matches Previous 14 Days
0
0
Short Rest History Matches
0
17
Normal Rest History Matches
10
1.24
Normal Rest Points Per Match
1.10
18
Long Rest History Matches
18
1.89
Long Rest Points Per Match
1.17
Competition & season17 signals
170
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
PPGWin rateDraw rateLoss rateOver 1.5 rateOver 2.5 rateOver 3.5 rateGoal difference · Standard deviationCurrent Competition PPGCurrent Competition Goal Difference Mean
0
Matches
0
0
Current Competition Matches
0
6
Competition Season Count
4
3
Eligible Competition Season Count
2
0.22
Portability PPG Std
0.17
0.50
Portability PPG Range
0.33
69.37
Portability Score
75.00
Odds & market11 signals
110
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Win ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower score
No
Available
No
0
Matches
0
Sample & availability1 signal
10
36
Clean History Matches
29
Matchup differences86 signals
086
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
PPGWin ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower scoreCurrent Competition PPGCurrent Competition Goal Difference MeanShort Rest Points Per Match
ELO95.14
PPG0.51
GF0.36
GA-0.49
PPG0.70
PPG1.00
PPG1.10
AvailableNo
Matches0
Clean History Matches7
Clean-sheet rate1.6%
Failed-to-score rate-0.09
History Matches1
Clean-sheet rate15.4%
Failed-to-score rate-0.20
History Matches7
Goals Mean0.36
Goals Std0.32
Scored 1+ rate9.5%
Scored 2+ rate11.3%
Scored 3+ rate-0.01
Venue Goals Mean0.40
Recent 10 Goals Mean0.50
Recent 10 Goals Std0.71
History Matches7
Conceded Mean-0.49
Conceded Std-0.43
Clean-sheet rate1.6%
Conceded 2+ rate-0.23
Conceded 3+ rate-0.10
Venue Conceded Mean-0.43
Recent 10 Conceded Mean-1.20
Recent 10 Conceded Std-0.61
History Matches7
Result entropy0.03
Goal Difference Std-0.05
Stability score-2.89
Recent 10 Result Entropy-0.05
Recent 10 Goal Difference Std0.23
Eligible Matches8
Lead Matches4
Lead Win Rate40.0%
Lead Points Retention0.27
Trailing Matches1
Non-loss rate33.3%
Trailing Win Rate16.7%
Halftime Coverage Matches8
First Half Goals For Mean0.08
First Half Goals Against Mean0.04
Second Half Goals For Mean0.33
Second Half Goals Against Mean-0.41
Current Competition Matches0
Competition Season Count2
Eligible Competition Season Count1
Portability PPG Std0.05
Portability PPG Range0.17
Portability Score-5.63
Rest days-14.00
Matches Previous 7 Days0
Matches Previous 14 Days0
Short Rest History Matches0
Normal Rest History Matches7
Normal Rest Points Per Match0.14
Long Rest History Matches0
Long Rest Points Per Match0.72
Current Team ELO95.14
Current Opponent ELO-95.14
Current ELO Difference190.3
Expected score0.27
History Matches7
Residual Mean0.15
Overperformance9.10
Recent 10 Residual Mean0.33

Latest results, with our pick

Every result shows what we predicted before the match. Misses are shown as clearly as hits.

SCM Zalău

W
Academica Recea2–3SCM Zalău6 Nov · away
Pick: Academica Recea 36% · missed
L
SCM Zalău2–3Minaur Baia Mare31 Oct · home
Pick: SCM Zalău 38% · missed
D
Bihorul Beiuş1–1SCM Zalău24 Oct · away
Pick: SCM Zalău 47% · missed
D
SCM Zalău1–1Sânmartin17 Oct · home
Pick: SCM Zalău 44% · missed
Earlier results appear as match history is added

Unirea Dej

L
Unirea Dej0–1Bihorul Beiuş6 Nov · home
Pick: Unirea Dej 49% · missed
W
Unirea Dej2–0Sânmartin30 Oct · home
Pick: Sânmartin 47% · missed
L
Sănătatea Cluj1–0Unirea Dej23 Oct · away
Pick: Sănătatea Cluj 64% · hit
L
Unirea Dej1–2Crişul Sântandrei16 Oct · home
Pick: Crişul Sântandrei 45% · hit
Earlier results appear as match history is added

About this match

SCM Zalău and Unirea Dej meet in Liga III - Serie 8 on Saturday 14 November 2026, kickoff 12:00 UTC. ScoreProb published its prediction on 8 Nov, 08:45 UTC: SCM Zalău win 56.5%, draw 24.7%, Unirea Dej win 18.9%. The pick is SCM Zalău win. Over 2.5 goals: 50.3%. Both teams to score: 48.8%.

Predictions come from a statistical model that reads 362 signals about both teams, and are published before kickoff. Each one is graded automatically from the final score, and misses stay on the record. They are probabilities, not guarantees.