Bulawayo Chiefs vs Hunters

Luveve Stadium, Bulawayo Referee: to be announced Verified before kickoff · first published 1 Nov, 08:41 UTC
Match result probability Model pick: Bulawayo Chiefs win
Bulawayo Chiefs winPick
47.9%
Draw
29.4%
Hunters win
22.7%

At kickoff this becomes the match centre

Same page, same address. This page updates by itself.

Live score · score and minute, updated by itself
Events · goals, cards, substitutions, VAR
Lineups · on the pitch, about an hour before kickoff
Live stats · not available for this match, even after kickoff
Pick tracker · is our pre-match pick holding, and what did we expect

Both teams to score

Yes44.4%
No55.6%

Total goals · 2.5

Over 2.535.6%
Under 2.564.4%

How much we know

Bulawayo Chiefs history26 matches
Hunters history27 matches
Signals used362
Not includedTeam news

Your call

Make your own picks, then see how they compare with ours. Your calls stay in this browser.

Match result
Over / under 2.5
Both teams to score

Life of this match

One page from first prediction to settled result. Every step is time-stamped.

  1. Prediction publishedBefore kickoff, 6 d 4 h ahead
    1 Nov · 08:41 UTC
  2. Re-published 11 more timesThe numbers did not change
    Latest 4 Nov · 07:21 UTC
  3. KickoffThis page becomes the match centre
    7 Nov · 13:00 UTC
  4. Full timeResult and our verdict appear at once
  5. Added to the public recordSettled automatically, nightly at 03:17 UTC

How reliable are picks like this?

Across 15,112 settled matches since 24 Aug 2026, grouped by how confident the top pick was.

See the full record
How often the top pick won What the model said on average
33–39% Won 40.1% · said 37.7% · n 2,635
40–49% Won 45.4% · said 44.8% · n 6,162
50–59% Won 55.8% · said 54.4% · n 3,719
60–69% Won 63.6% · said 64.3% · n 1,851
70–79% Won 76.2% · said 73.9% · n 583
80%+ Won 83.3% · said 84.5% · n 162
This pick sits in the 40–49% band (47.9%). Picks in that band won 45.4% of the time, and the model said 44.8% on average, over 6,162 matches.

Why Bulawayo Chiefs are the pick

Four things in the data that move the probabilities most. Real values for this match.

See all 362 signals
  • Bulawayo Chiefs are rated 27 Elo points higher

    Elo 1,493 against 1,466. On rating alone Bulawayo Chiefs would be expected to take 54% of the points on offer.

  • Bulawayo Chiefs score more

    0.88 goals a game over 26 matches for Bulawayo Chiefs, against 0.74 over 27 for Hunters.

  • Bulawayo Chiefs concede fewer

    Bulawayo Chiefs concede 1.08 a game, Hunters 1.22.

  • Both teams play a similar number of high-scoring games

    31% of Bulawayo Chiefs matches, against 33% for Hunters. The model puts this match at 36% for over 2.5.

These are long-run records. The prediction does not include team news such as injuries, suspensions or the starting lineup.

Compare the two teams

Every signal the model reads for this match, side by side: 138 for each team and 86 gaps between them.

Match history used: up to 22 Aug 2026 Values come from each team's earlier matches. Bars compare the two sides of each signal.
Hunters@include('fixtures.partials.crest', ['team' => $away, 'size' => 'sm', 'lazy' => true])
ELO & ratings10 signals
100
1493.0
ELO
1466.3
26
ELO · Matches
27
1493.0
Current Team ELO
1466.3
1466.3
Current Opponent ELO
1493.0
26.75
Current ELO Difference
-26.75
0.54
Expected score
0.46
26
History Matches
27
0.00
Residual Mean
-0.06
49.73
Overperformance
46.68
0.06
Recent 10 Residual Mean
-0.03
Recent form16 signals
160
5
Matches
5
1.40
PPG
0.80
0.80
Goals for per game
0.40
0.80
Goals against per game
0.80
40.0%
Win rate
20.0%
10
Matches
10
1.40
PPG
1.00
0.80
Goals for per game
0.60
0.80
Goals against per game
1.00
40.0%
Win rate
20.0%
0.80
Recent 10 Goals Mean
0.60
0.75
Recent 10 Goals Std
0.66
0.80
Recent 10 Conceded Mean
1.00
0.87
Recent 10 Conceded Std
0.89
0.96
Recent 10 Result Entropy
0.96
1.18
Recent 10 Goal Difference Std
1.11
Overall performance9 signals
90
26
Matches
27
1.19
PPG
0.93
26.9%
Win rate
14.8%
38.5%
Draw rate
48.1%
34.6%
Loss rate
37.0%
61.5%
Over 1.5 rate
59.3%
30.8%
Over 2.5 rate
33.3%
15.4%
Over 3.5 rate
11.1%
1.18
Goal difference · Standard deviation
1.37
Venue performance10 signals
100
14
Matches
13
1.29
PPG
0.77
28.6%
Win rate
7.7%
42.9%
Draw rate
53.8%
28.6%
Loss rate
38.5%
50.0%
Over 1.5 rate
61.5%
14.3%
Over 2.5 rate
38.5%
7.1%
Over 3.5 rate
15.4%
1.20
Goal difference · Standard deviation
1.53
14
History Matches
13
Scoring & attack16 signals
160
0.88
Goals for per game
0.74
65.4%
Scoring rate
59.3%
42.3%
BTTS rate
51.9%
0.71
Goals for per game
0.69
50.0%
Scoring rate
61.5%
21.4%
BTTS rate
53.8%
0.88
Goals for per game
0.74
65.4%
Scoring rate
59.3%
42.3%
BTTS rate
51.9%
26
History Matches
27
0.88
Goals Mean
0.74
0.75
Goals Std
0.75
65.4%
Scored 1+ rate
59.3%
23.1%
Scored 2+ rate
11.1%
0.0%
Scored 3+ rate
3.7%
0.71
Venue Goals Mean
0.69
Defense & conceding12 signals
120
1.08
Goals against per game
1.22
57.7%
Conceding rate
74.1%
0.71
Goals against per game
1.46
42.9%
Conceding rate
69.2%
1.08
Goals against per game
1.22
57.7%
Conceding rate
74.1%
26
History Matches
27
1.08
Conceded Mean
1.22
1.11
Conceded Std
1.26
38.5%
Conceded 2+ rate
25.9%
7.7%
Conceded 3+ rate
11.1%
0.71
Venue Conceded Mean
1.46
Clean sheets & scoring failure11 signals
110
42.3%
Clean-sheet rate
25.9%
34.6%
Failed-to-score rate
40.7%
57.1%
Clean-sheet rate
30.8%
50.0%
Failed-to-score rate
38.5%
42.3%
Clean-sheet rate
25.9%
34.6%
Failed-to-score rate
40.7%
42.3%
Clean-sheet rate
25.9%
34.6%
Failed-to-score rate
40.7%
57.1%
Clean-sheet rate
30.8%
50.0%
Failed-to-score rate
38.5%
42.3%
Clean-sheet rate
25.9%
Volatility & stability4 signals
40
26
History Matches
27
0.99
Result entropy
0.91
1.18
Goal Difference Std
1.37
0.97
Stability score
8.73
Halftime resilience7 signals
70
26
Eligible Matches
27
8
Lead Matches
7
62.5%
Lead Win Rate
42.9%
0.71
Lead Points Retention
0.57
7
Trailing Matches
8
14.3%
Non-loss rate
25.0%
0.0%
Trailing Win Rate
0.0%
Goal timing5 signals
50
26
Halftime Coverage Matches
27
0.46
First Half Goals For Mean
0.41
0.50
First Half Goals Against Mean
0.44
0.42
Second Half Goals For Mean
0.33
0.58
Second Half Goals Against Mean
0.78
Rest & schedule9 signals
90
77.00
Rest days
77.00
0
Matches Previous 7 Days
0
0
Matches Previous 14 Days
0
3
Short Rest History Matches
3
1.00
Short Rest Points Per Match
0.33
16
Normal Rest History Matches
19
1.31
Normal Rest Points Per Match
1.05
6
Long Rest History Matches
4
1.00
Long Rest Points Per Match
0.75
Competition & season17 signals
170
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Portability PPG StdPortability PPG RangePortability Score
26
Matches
27
1.19
PPG
0.93
26.9%
Win rate
14.8%
38.5%
Draw rate
48.1%
34.6%
Loss rate
37.0%
61.5%
Over 1.5 rate
59.3%
30.8%
Over 2.5 rate
33.3%
15.4%
Over 3.5 rate
11.1%
1.18
Goal difference · Standard deviation
1.37
26
Current Competition Matches
27
1.19
Current Competition PPG
0.93
-0.19
Current Competition Goal Difference Mean
-0.48
1
Competition Season Count
1
1
Eligible Competition Season Count
1
Odds & market11 signals
110
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Win ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower score
No
Available
No
0
Matches
0
Sample & availability1 signal
10
26
Clean History Matches
27
Matchup differences86 signals
086
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Win ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower scorePortability PPG StdPortability PPG RangePortability Score
ELO26.75
PPG0.27
GF0.14
GA-0.15
PPG0.27
PPG0.52
PPG0.60
PPG0.40
AvailableNo
Matches0
Clean History Matches-1
Clean-sheet rate16.4%
Failed-to-score rate-0.06
History Matches1
Clean-sheet rate26.4%
Failed-to-score rate11.5%
History Matches-1
Goals Mean0.14
Goals Std0.00
Scored 1+ rate6.1%
Scored 2+ rate12.0%
Scored 3+ rate-0.04
Venue Goals Mean0.02
Recent 10 Goals Mean0.20
Recent 10 Goals Std0.09
History Matches-1
Conceded Mean-0.15
Conceded Std-0.15
Clean-sheet rate16.4%
Conceded 2+ rate12.5%
Conceded 3+ rate-0.03
Venue Conceded Mean-0.75
Recent 10 Conceded Mean-0.20
Recent 10 Conceded Std-0.02
History Matches-1
Result entropy0.08
Goal Difference Std-0.19
Stability score-7.77
Recent 10 Result Entropy0.00
Recent 10 Goal Difference Std0.07
Eligible Matches-1
Lead Matches1
Lead Win Rate19.6%
Lead Points Retention0.14
Trailing Matches-1
Non-loss rate-0.11
Trailing Win Rate0.0%
Halftime Coverage Matches-1
First Half Goals For Mean0.05
First Half Goals Against Mean0.06
Second Half Goals For Mean0.09
Second Half Goals Against Mean-0.20
Current Competition Matches-1
Current Competition PPG0.27
Current Competition Goal Difference Mean0.29
Competition Season Count0
Eligible Competition Season Count0
Rest days0.00
Matches Previous 7 Days0
Matches Previous 14 Days0
Short Rest History Matches0
Short Rest Points Per Match0.67
Normal Rest History Matches-3
Normal Rest Points Per Match0.26
Long Rest History Matches2
Long Rest Points Per Match0.25
Current Team ELO26.75
Current Opponent ELO-26.75
Current ELO Difference53.50
Expected score0.08
History Matches-1
Residual Mean0.05
Overperformance3.05
Recent 10 Residual Mean0.09

Latest results, with our pick

Every result shows what we predicted before the match. Misses are shown as clearly as hits.

Bulawayo Chiefs

W
Manica Diamonds0–1Bulawayo Chiefs25 Oct · away
Pick: Bulawayo Chiefs 35% · hit
L
Bulawayo Chiefs0–2Ngezi Platinum17 Oct · home
Pick: Draw 36% · missed
Earlier results appear as match history is added

Hunters

D
Hunters1–1Highlanders25 Oct · home
Pick: Draw 37% · hit
W
TelOne2–3Hunters17 Oct · away
Pick: TelOne 47% · missed
Earlier results appear as match history is added

About this match

Bulawayo Chiefs and Hunters meet in Premier Soccer League on Saturday 7 November 2026, kickoff 13:00 UTC. The match is played at Luveve Stadium, Bulawayo. ScoreProb published its prediction on 1 Nov, 08:41 UTC: Bulawayo Chiefs win 47.9%, draw 29.4%, Hunters win 22.7%. The pick is Bulawayo Chiefs win. Over 2.5 goals: 35.6%. Both teams to score: 44.4%.

Predictions come from a statistical model that reads 362 signals about both teams, and are published before kickoff. Each one is graded automatically from the final score, and misses stay on the record. They are probabilities, not guarantees.