Reserve League Argentina Round 17 2026

Huracán Res. vs Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 2

Venue to be confirmed Referee: to be announced Verified before kickoff · first published 6 Nov, 08:47 UTC
Match result probability Model pick: Huracán Res. win
Huracán Res. winPick
61.0%
Draw
24.8%
Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 2 win
14.2%

At kickoff this becomes the match centre

Same page, same address. This page updates by itself.

Live score · score and minute, updated by itself
Events · goals, cards, substitutions, VAR
Lineups · not available for this match, even after kickoff
Live stats · not available for this match, even after kickoff
Pick tracker · is our pre-match pick holding, and what did we expect

Both teams to score

Yes39.5%
No60.5%

Total goals · 2.5

Over 2.548.3%
Under 2.551.7%

How much we know

Huracán Res. history56 matches
Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 2 history22 matches
Signals used362
Not includedTeam news

Your call

Make your own picks, then see how they compare with ours. Your calls stay in this browser.

Match result
Over / under 2.5
Both teams to score

Life of this match

One page from first prediction to settled result. Every step is time-stamped.

  1. Prediction publishedBefore kickoff, 6 d 9 h ahead
    6 Nov · 08:47 UTC
  2. KickoffThis page becomes the match centre
    12 Nov · 18:00 UTC
  3. Full timeResult and our verdict appear at once
  4. Added to the public recordSettled automatically, nightly at 03:17 UTC

How reliable are picks like this?

Across 15,392 settled matches since 24 Aug 2026, grouped by how confident the top pick was.

See the full record
How often the top pick won What the model said on average
33–39% Won 40.1% · said 37.7% · n 2,699
40–49% Won 45.5% · said 44.8% · n 6,277
50–59% Won 55.8% · said 54.4% · n 3,777
60–69% Won 63.7% · said 64.4% · n 1,884
70–79% Won 76.4% · said 73.9% · n 589
80%+ Won 83.1% · said 84.4% · n 166
This pick sits in the 60–69% band (61.0%). Picks in that band won 63.7% of the time, and the model said 64.4% on average, over 1,884 matches.

Why Huracán Res. are the pick

Four things in the data that move the probabilities most. Real values for this match.

See all 362 signals
  • Huracán Res. are rated 65 Elo points higher

    Elo 1,502 against 1,437. On rating alone Huracán Res. would be expected to take 59% of the points on offer.

  • Huracán Res. score far more

    1.29 goals a game over 56 matches for Huracán Res., against 0.50 over 22 for Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 2.

  • Huracán Res. concede fewer

    Huracán Res. concede 0.95 a game, Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 2 1.55.

  • Both teams play a similar number of high-scoring games

    34% of Huracán Res. matches, against 27% for Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 2. The model puts this match at 48% for over 2.5.

These are long-run records. The prediction does not include team news such as injuries, suspensions or the starting lineup.

Compare the two teams

Every signal the model reads for this match, side by side: 138 for each team and 86 gaps between them.

Match history used: up to 25 Aug 2026 Values come from each team's earlier matches. Bars compare the two sides of each signal.
Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 2@include('fixtures.partials.crest', ['team' => $away, 'size' => 'sm', 'lazy' => true])
ELO & ratings10 signals
100
1501.8
ELO
1436.7
56
ELO · Matches
22
1501.8
Current Team ELO
1436.7
1436.7
Current Opponent ELO
1501.8
65.11
Current ELO Difference
-65.11
0.59
Expected score
0.41
56
History Matches
22
0.00
Residual Mean
-0.14
50.24
Overperformance
42.51
-0.28
Recent 10 Residual Mean
-0.08
Recent form16 signals
160
5
Matches
5
0.60
PPG
1.00
0.40
Goals for per game
0.40
0.80
Goals against per game
0.60
20.0%
Win rate
20.0%
10
Matches
10
0.80
PPG
0.80
0.70
Goals for per game
0.40
1.00
Goals against per game
1.60
20.0%
Win rate
20.0%
0.70
Recent 10 Goals Mean
0.40
0.78
Recent 10 Goals Std
0.49
1.00
Recent 10 Conceded Mean
1.60
0.77
Recent 10 Conceded Std
1.62
0.86
Recent 10 Result Entropy
0.86
1.27
Recent 10 Goal Difference Std
1.78
Overall performance9 signals
90
56
Matches
22
1.52
PPG
0.73
41.1%
Win rate
13.6%
28.6%
Draw rate
31.8%
30.4%
Loss rate
54.5%
64.3%
Over 1.5 rate
59.1%
33.9%
Over 2.5 rate
27.3%
21.4%
Over 3.5 rate
18.2%
1.52
Goal difference · Standard deviation
1.49
Venue performance10 signals
100
29
Matches
11
1.55
PPG
0.45
37.9%
Win rate
9.1%
41.4%
Draw rate
18.2%
20.7%
Loss rate
72.7%
65.5%
Over 1.5 rate
72.7%
24.1%
Over 2.5 rate
45.5%
13.8%
Over 3.5 rate
27.3%
1.45
Goal difference · Standard deviation
1.61
29
History Matches
11
Scoring & attack16 signals
160
1.29
Goals for per game
0.50
69.6%
Scoring rate
40.9%
48.2%
BTTS rate
31.8%
1.34
Goals for per game
0.55
72.4%
Scoring rate
36.4%
48.3%
BTTS rate
36.4%
1.09
Goals for per game
0.50
56.5%
Scoring rate
40.9%
34.8%
BTTS rate
31.8%
56
History Matches
22
1.29
Goals Mean
0.50
1.24
Goals Std
0.66
69.6%
Scored 1+ rate
40.9%
37.5%
Scored 2+ rate
9.1%
12.5%
Scored 3+ rate
0.0%
1.34
Venue Goals Mean
0.55
Defense & conceding12 signals
120
0.95
Goals against per game
1.55
67.9%
Conceding rate
72.7%
0.72
Goals against per game
2.18
62.1%
Conceding rate
90.9%
0.91
Goals against per game
1.55
69.6%
Conceding rate
72.7%
56
History Matches
22
0.95
Conceded Mean
1.55
0.91
Conceded Std
1.44
16.1%
Conceded 2+ rate
40.9%
8.9%
Conceded 3+ rate
22.7%
0.72
Venue Conceded Mean
2.18
Clean sheets & scoring failure11 signals
110
32.1%
Clean-sheet rate
27.3%
30.4%
Failed-to-score rate
59.1%
37.9%
Clean-sheet rate
9.1%
27.6%
Failed-to-score rate
63.6%
30.4%
Clean-sheet rate
27.3%
43.5%
Failed-to-score rate
59.1%
32.1%
Clean-sheet rate
27.3%
30.4%
Failed-to-score rate
59.1%
37.9%
Clean-sheet rate
9.1%
27.6%
Failed-to-score rate
63.6%
32.1%
Clean-sheet rate
27.3%
Volatility & stability4 signals
40
56
History Matches
22
0.99
Result entropy
0.88
1.52
Goal Difference Std
1.49
1.21
Stability score
12.01
Halftime resilience7 signals
70
56
Eligible Matches
22
17
Lead Matches
4
76.5%
Lead Win Rate
50.0%
0.82
Lead Points Retention
0.67
15
Trailing Matches
11
40.0%
Non-loss rate
9.1%
6.7%
Trailing Win Rate
0.0%
Goal timing5 signals
50
56
Halftime Coverage Matches
22
0.57
First Half Goals For Mean
0.23
0.46
First Half Goals Against Mean
0.82
0.71
Second Half Goals For Mean
0.27
0.48
Second Half Goals Against Mean
0.73
Rest & schedule9 signals
90
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Short Rest Points Per Match
79.00
Rest days
92.00
0
Matches Previous 7 Days
0
0
Matches Previous 14 Days
0
0
Short Rest History Matches
0
25
Normal Rest History Matches
11
1.64
Normal Rest Points Per Match
0.45
30
Long Rest History Matches
10
1.47
Long Rest Points Per Match
1.10
Competition & season17 signals
170
23
Matches
22
1.26
PPG
0.73
34.8%
Win rate
13.6%
21.7%
Draw rate
31.8%
43.5%
Loss rate
54.5%
47.8%
Over 1.5 rate
59.1%
21.7%
Over 2.5 rate
27.3%
17.4%
Over 3.5 rate
18.2%
1.74
Goal difference · Standard deviation
1.49
23
Current Competition Matches
22
1.26
Current Competition PPG
0.73
0.17
Current Competition Goal Difference Mean
-1.05
2
Competition Season Count
1
2
Eligible Competition Season Count
1
0.22
Portability PPG Std
—
0.44
Portability PPG Range
—
69.63
Portability Score
—
Odds & market11 signals
110
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Win ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower score
No
Available
No
0
Matches
0
Sample & availability1 signal
10
56
Clean History Matches
22
Matchup differences86 signals
086
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Win ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower scorePortability PPG StdPortability PPG RangePortability ScoreShort Rest Points Per Match
ELO65.11
PPG0.79
GF0.79
GA-0.60
PPG0.53
PPG1.10
PPG-0.40
PPG0.00
AvailableNo
Matches0
Clean History Matches34
Clean-sheet rate4.9%
Failed-to-score rate-0.29
History Matches18
Clean-sheet rate28.8%
Failed-to-score rate-0.36
History Matches34
Goals Mean0.79
Goals Std0.58
Scored 1+ rate28.7%
Scored 2+ rate28.4%
Scored 3+ rate12.5%
Venue Goals Mean0.80
Recent 10 Goals Mean0.30
Recent 10 Goals Std0.29
History Matches34
Conceded Mean-0.60
Conceded Std-0.52
Clean-sheet rate4.9%
Conceded 2+ rate-0.25
Conceded 3+ rate-0.14
Venue Conceded Mean-1.46
Recent 10 Conceded Mean-0.60
Recent 10 Conceded Std-0.85
History Matches34
Result entropy0.11
Goal Difference Std0.02
Stability score-10.80
Recent 10 Result Entropy0.00
Recent 10 Goal Difference Std-0.51
Eligible Matches34
Lead Matches13
Lead Win Rate26.5%
Lead Points Retention0.16
Trailing Matches4
Non-loss rate30.9%
Trailing Win Rate6.7%
Halftime Coverage Matches34
First Half Goals For Mean0.34
First Half Goals Against Mean-0.35
Second Half Goals For Mean0.44
Second Half Goals Against Mean-0.25
Current Competition Matches1
Current Competition PPG0.53
Current Competition Goal Difference Mean1.22
Competition Season Count1
Eligible Competition Season Count1
Rest days-13.00
Matches Previous 7 Days0
Matches Previous 14 Days0
Short Rest History Matches0
Normal Rest History Matches14
Normal Rest Points Per Match1.19
Long Rest History Matches20
Long Rest Points Per Match0.37
Current Team ELO65.11
Current Opponent ELO-65.11
Current ELO Difference130.2
Expected score0.19
History Matches34
Residual Mean0.15
Overperformance7.73
Recent 10 Residual Mean-0.19

Latest results, with our pick

Every result shows what we predicted before the match. Misses are shown as clearly as hits.

Huracán Res.

D
Huracán Res.1–1Colón Res.5 Nov · home
Pick: Huracán Res. 52% · missed
D
Ferro 20–0Huracán Res.29 Oct · away
Pick: Huracán Res. 39% · missed
W
Huracán Res.1–0Boca Juniors Res.22 Oct · home
Pick: Boca Juniors Res. 38% · missed
L
Independiente Res.3–0Huracán Res.13 Oct · away
Pick: Independiente Res. 56% · hit
W
Huracán Res.1–0Atl. Rafaela 26 Oct · home
Pick: Huracán Res. 55% · hit

Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 2

D
Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 20–0Ferro 25 Nov · home
Pick: Ferro 2 37% · missed
L
Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 21–2Independiente Res.20 Oct · home
Pick: Independiente Res. 61% · hit
D
Atl. Rafaela 21–1Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 213 Oct · away
Pick: Atl. Rafaela 2 51% · missed
D
Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 22–2Platense Res.7 Oct · home
Pick: Platense Res. 34% · missed
Earlier results appear as match history is added

About this match

Huracán Res. and Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 2 meet in Reserve League on Thursday 12 November 2026, kickoff 18:00 UTC. ScoreProb published its prediction on 6 Nov, 08:47 UTC: Huracán Res. win 61.0%, draw 24.8%, Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 2 win 14.2%. The pick is Huracán Res. win. Over 2.5 goals: 48.3%. Both teams to score: 39.5%.

Predictions come from a statistical model that reads 362 signals about both teams, and are published before kickoff. Each one is graded automatically from the final score, and misses stay on the record. They are probabilities, not guarantees.