Oberliga - Rheinland-Pfalz / Saar Germany Rheinland-Pfalz/Saar - 17 2026

Mechtersheim vs FV Engers 07

Venue to be confirmed Referee: to be announced Verified before kickoff · first published 8 Nov, 08:45 UTC
Match result probability Model pick: FV Engers 07 win
Mechtersheim win
20.7%
Draw
17.1%
FV Engers 07 winPick
62.2%

At kickoff this becomes the match centre

Same page, same address. This page updates by itself.

Live score · score and minute, updated by itself
Events · not available for this match, even after kickoff
Lineups · not available for this match, even after kickoff
Live stats · not available for this match, even after kickoff
Pick tracker · is our pre-match pick holding, and what did we expect

Both teams to score

Yes62.0%
No38.0%

Total goals · 2.5

Over 2.565.2%
Under 2.534.8%

How much we know

Mechtersheim history19 matches
FV Engers 07 history57 matches
Signals used362
Not includedTeam news

Your call

Make your own picks, then see how they compare with ours. Your calls stay in this browser.

Match result
Over / under 2.5
Both teams to score

Life of this match

One page from first prediction to settled result. Every step is time-stamped.

  1. Prediction publishedBefore kickoff, 6 d 5 h ahead
    8 Nov · 08:45 UTC
  2. KickoffThis page becomes the match centre
    14 Nov · 14:30 UTC
  3. Full timeResult and our verdict appear at once
  4. Added to the public recordSettled automatically, nightly at 03:17 UTC

How reliable are picks like this?

Across 16,809 settled matches since 24 Aug 2026, grouped by how confident the top pick was.

See the full record
How often the top pick won What the model said on average
33–39% Won 39.9% · said 37.7% · n 2,949
40–49% Won 45.3% · said 44.8% · n 6,860
50–59% Won 55.6% · said 54.4% · n 4,146
60–69% Won 63.9% · said 64.4% · n 2,031
70–79% Won 76.5% · said 73.9% · n 646
80%+ Won 83.1% · said 84.5% · n 177
This pick sits in the 60–69% band (62.2%). Picks in that band won 63.9% of the time, and the model said 64.4% on average, over 2,031 matches.

Why FV Engers 07 are the pick

Four things in the data that move the probabilities most. Real values for this match.

See all 362 signals
  • The Elo ratings are level

    Elo 1,496 against 1,517. On rating alone the teams are close to even.

  • FV Engers 07 score more

    1.53 goals a game over 19 matches for Mechtersheim, against 2.00 over 57 for FV Engers 07.

  • Defences are close

    Mechtersheim concede 2.00 a game, FV Engers 07 1.86.

  • Both teams play a similar number of high-scoring games

    68% of Mechtersheim matches, against 75% for FV Engers 07. The model puts this match at 65% for over 2.5.

These are long-run records. The prediction does not include team news such as injuries, suspensions or the starting lineup.

Compare the two teams

Every signal the model reads for this match, side by side: 138 for each team and 86 gaps between them.

Match history used: up to 22 Aug 2026 Values come from each team's earlier matches. Bars compare the two sides of each signal.
FV Engers 07@include('fixtures.partials.crest', ['team' => $away, 'size' => 'sm', 'lazy' => true])
ELO & ratings10 signals
100
1496.2
ELO
1516.5
19
ELO · Matches
57
1496.2
Current Team ELO
1516.5
1516.5
Current Opponent ELO
1496.2
-20.34
Current ELO Difference
20.34
0.47
Expected score
0.53
19
History Matches
57
-0.02
Residual Mean
0.02
48.94
Overperformance
51.12
0.05
Recent 10 Residual Mean
-0.14
Recent form16 signals
160
5
Matches
5
1.80
PPG
1.80
2.20
Goals for per game
3.20
2.00
Goals against per game
1.60
60.0%
Win rate
60.0%
10
Matches
10
1.50
PPG
1.00
2.00
Goals for per game
2.40
1.80
Goals against per game
2.20
50.0%
Win rate
30.0%
2.00
Recent 10 Goals Mean
2.40
1.41
Recent 10 Goals Std
1.56
1.80
Recent 10 Conceded Mean
2.20
1.40
Recent 10 Conceded Std
1.25
0.63
Recent 10 Result Entropy
0.82
1.78
Recent 10 Goal Difference Std
2.68
Overall performance9 signals
90
19
Matches
57
1.26
PPG
1.56
36.8%
Win rate
47.4%
15.8%
Draw rate
14.0%
47.4%
Loss rate
38.6%
84.2%
Over 1.5 rate
93.0%
68.4%
Over 2.5 rate
75.4%
31.6%
Over 3.5 rate
56.1%
2.56
Goal difference · Standard deviation
2.38
Venue performance10 signals
100
8
Matches
28
1.38
PPG
1.43
37.5%
Win rate
42.9%
25.0%
Draw rate
14.3%
37.5%
Loss rate
42.9%
87.5%
Over 1.5 rate
100.0%
75.0%
Over 2.5 rate
82.1%
50.0%
Over 3.5 rate
60.7%
2.11
Goal difference · Standard deviation
2.70
8
History Matches
28
Scoring & attack16 signals
160
1.53
Goals for per game
2.00
73.7%
Scoring rate
89.5%
63.2%
BTTS rate
73.7%
2.13
Goals for per game
2.07
75.0%
Scoring rate
89.3%
62.5%
BTTS rate
78.6%
2.25
Goals for per game
3.75
75.0%
Scoring rate
100.0%
75.0%
BTTS rate
50.0%
19
History Matches
57
1.53
Goals Mean
2.00
1.31
Goals Std
1.49
73.7%
Scored 1+ rate
89.5%
47.4%
Scored 2+ rate
52.6%
21.1%
Scored 3+ rate
28.1%
2.13
Venue Goals Mean
2.07
Defense & conceding12 signals
120
2.00
Goals against per game
1.86
84.2%
Conceding rate
82.5%
1.88
Goals against per game
2.14
75.0%
Conceding rate
89.3%
2.25
Goals against per game
1.25
100.0%
Conceding rate
50.0%
19
History Matches
57
2.00
Conceded Mean
1.86
2.03
Conceded Std
1.54
47.4%
Conceded 2+ rate
50.9%
26.3%
Conceded 3+ rate
29.8%
1.88
Venue Conceded Mean
2.14
Clean sheets & scoring failure11 signals
110
15.8%
Clean-sheet rate
17.5%
26.3%
Failed-to-score rate
10.5%
25.0%
Clean-sheet rate
10.7%
25.0%
Failed-to-score rate
10.7%
0.0%
Clean-sheet rate
50.0%
25.0%
Failed-to-score rate
0.0%
15.8%
Clean-sheet rate
17.5%
26.3%
Failed-to-score rate
10.5%
25.0%
Clean-sheet rate
10.7%
25.0%
Failed-to-score rate
10.7%
15.8%
Clean-sheet rate
17.5%
Volatility & stability4 signals
40
19
History Matches
57
0.92
Result entropy
0.91
2.56
Goal Difference Std
2.38
7.77
Stability score
9.25
Halftime resilience7 signals
70
19
Eligible Matches
57
5
Lead Matches
21
60.0%
Lead Win Rate
76.2%
0.67
Lead Points Retention
0.78
5
Trailing Matches
17
40.0%
Non-loss rate
23.5%
20.0%
Trailing Win Rate
5.9%
Goal timing5 signals
50
19
Halftime Coverage Matches
57
0.63
First Half Goals For Mean
0.91
0.68
First Half Goals Against Mean
0.88
0.89
Second Half Goals For Mean
1.09
1.32
Second Half Goals Against Mean
0.98
Rest & schedule9 signals
90
84.04
Rest days
84.04
0
Matches Previous 7 Days
0
0
Matches Previous 14 Days
0
1
Short Rest History Matches
5
1.00
Short Rest Points Per Match
2.00
8
Normal Rest History Matches
30
1.38
Normal Rest Points Per Match
1.63
9
Long Rest History Matches
21
1.33
Long Rest Points Per Match
1.38
Competition & season17 signals
170
4
Matches
4
1.50
PPG
2.25
50.0%
Win rate
75.0%
0.0%
Draw rate
0.0%
50.0%
Loss rate
25.0%
100.0%
Over 1.5 rate
100.0%
75.0%
Over 2.5 rate
100.0%
50.0%
Over 3.5 rate
100.0%
2.12
Goal difference · Standard deviation
2.87
4
Current Competition Matches
4
1.50
Current Competition PPG
2.25
0.00
Current Competition Goal Difference Mean
2.50
3
Competition Season Count
5
2
Eligible Competition Season Count
4
0.17
Portability PPG Std
0.45
0.35
Portability PPG Range
1.25
74.29
Portability Score
52.79
Odds & market11 signals
110
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Win ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower score
No
Available
No
0
Matches
0
Sample & availability1 signal
10
19
Clean History Matches
57
Matchup differences86 signals
086
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Win ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower score
ELO-20.34
PPG-0.30
GF-0.47
GA0.14
PPG-0.75
PPG-0.05
PPG0.00
PPG0.50
AvailableNo
Matches0
Clean History Matches-38
Clean-sheet rate-0.02
Failed-to-score rate15.8%
History Matches-20
Clean-sheet rate14.3%
Failed-to-score rate14.3%
History Matches-38
Goals Mean-0.47
Goals Std-0.17
Scored 1+ rate-0.16
Scored 2+ rate-0.05
Scored 3+ rate-0.07
Venue Goals Mean0.05
Recent 10 Goals Mean-0.40
Recent 10 Goals Std-0.15
History Matches-38
Conceded Mean0.14
Conceded Std0.49
Clean-sheet rate-0.02
Conceded 2+ rate-0.04
Conceded 3+ rate-0.04
Venue Conceded Mean-0.27
Recent 10 Conceded Mean-0.40
Recent 10 Conceded Std0.15
History Matches-38
Result entropy0.01
Goal Difference Std0.18
Stability score-1.48
Recent 10 Result Entropy-0.19
Recent 10 Goal Difference Std-0.90
Eligible Matches-38
Lead Matches-16
Lead Win Rate-0.16
Lead Points Retention-0.11
Trailing Matches-12
Non-loss rate16.5%
Trailing Win Rate14.1%
Halftime Coverage Matches-38
First Half Goals For Mean-0.28
First Half Goals Against Mean-0.19
Second Half Goals For Mean-0.19
Second Half Goals Against Mean0.33
Current Competition Matches0
Current Competition PPG-0.75
Current Competition Goal Difference Mean-2.50
Competition Season Count-2
Eligible Competition Season Count-2
Portability PPG Std-0.27
Portability PPG Range-0.90
Portability Score21.49
Rest days0.00
Matches Previous 7 Days0
Matches Previous 14 Days0
Short Rest History Matches-4
Short Rest Points Per Match-1.00
Normal Rest History Matches-22
Normal Rest Points Per Match-0.26
Long Rest History Matches-12
Long Rest Points Per Match-0.05
Current Team ELO-20.34
Current Opponent ELO20.34
Current ELO Difference-40.69
Expected score-0.06
History Matches-38
Residual Mean-0.04
Overperformance-2.18
Recent 10 Residual Mean0.19

Latest results, with our pick

Every result shows what we predicted before the match. Misses are shown as clearly as hits.

Mechtersheim

W
FC Emmelshausen-Karbach1–6Mechtersheim7 Nov · away
Pick: FC Emmelshausen-Karbach 47% · missed
L
Mechtersheim0–3Schott Mainz31 Oct · home
Pick: Schott Mainz 54% · hit
W
Eisbachtal0–3Mechtersheim24 Oct · away
Pick: Mechtersheim 55% · hit
W
Mechtersheim2–1Diefflen17 Oct · home
Pick: Mechtersheim 47% · hit
W
Auersmacher0–1Mechtersheim29 Aug · away
Pick: Auersmacher 47% · missed

FV Engers 07

L
Hertha Wiesbach3–2FV Engers 0731 Oct · away
Pick: FV Engers 07 61% · missed
W
Gau-Odernheim0–5FV Engers 0718 Oct · away
Pick: FV Engers 07 53% · hit
L
Gonsenheim6–1FV Engers 074 Oct · away
Pick: FV Engers 07 55% · missed
D
Ahrweiler1–1FV Engers 0730 Aug · away
Pick: FV Engers 07 61% · missed
Earlier results appear as match history is added

About this match

Mechtersheim and FV Engers 07 meet in Oberliga - Rheinland-Pfalz / Saar on Saturday 14 November 2026, kickoff 14:30 UTC. ScoreProb published its prediction on 8 Nov, 08:45 UTC: Mechtersheim win 20.7%, draw 17.1%, FV Engers 07 win 62.2%. The pick is FV Engers 07 win. Over 2.5 goals: 65.2%. Both teams to score: 62.0%.

Predictions come from a statistical model that reads 362 signals about both teams, and are published before kickoff. Each one is graded automatically from the final score, and misses stay on the record. They are probabilities, not guarantees.