Zürich II vs Young Boys II

Venue to be confirmed Referee: to be announced Verified before kickoff · first published 8 Nov, 08:45 UTC
Match result probability Model pick: Zürich II win
Zürich II winPick
45.2%
Draw
21.8%
Young Boys II win
33.0%

At kickoff this becomes the match centre

Same page, same address. This page updates by itself.

Live score · score and minute, updated by itself
Events · not available for this match, even after kickoff
Lineups · not available for this match, even after kickoff
Live stats · not available for this match, even after kickoff
Pick tracker · is our pre-match pick holding, and what did we expect

Both teams to score

Yes63.7%
No36.3%

Total goals · 2.5

Over 2.564.7%
Under 2.535.3%

How much we know

Zürich II history56 matches
Young Boys II history55 matches
Signals used362
Not includedTeam news

Your call

Make your own picks, then see how they compare with ours. Your calls stay in this browser.

Match result
Over / under 2.5
Both teams to score

Life of this match

One page from first prediction to settled result. Every step is time-stamped.

  1. Prediction publishedBefore kickoff, 6 d 6 h ahead
    8 Nov · 08:45 UTC
  2. KickoffThis page becomes the match centre
    14 Nov · 15:00 UTC
  3. Full timeResult and our verdict appear at once
  4. Added to the public recordSettled automatically, nightly at 03:17 UTC

How reliable are picks like this?

Across 16,809 settled matches since 24 Aug 2026, grouped by how confident the top pick was.

See the full record
How often the top pick won What the model said on average
33–39% Won 39.9% · said 37.7% · n 2,949
40–49% Won 45.3% · said 44.8% · n 6,860
50–59% Won 55.6% · said 54.4% · n 4,146
60–69% Won 63.9% · said 64.4% · n 2,031
70–79% Won 76.5% · said 73.9% · n 646
80%+ Won 83.1% · said 84.5% · n 177
This pick sits in the 40–49% band (45.2%). Picks in that band won 45.3% of the time, and the model said 44.8% on average, over 6,860 matches.

Why Zürich II are the pick

Four things in the data that move the probabilities most. Real values for this match.

See all 362 signals
  • Young Boys II are rated 31 Elo points higher

    Elo 1,504 against 1,473. On rating alone Young Boys II would be expected to take 55% of the points on offer.

  • Scoring rates are level

    1.59 goals a game over 56 matches for Zürich II, against 1.76 over 55 for Young Boys II.

  • Young Boys II concede fewer

    Zürich II concede 1.80 a game, Young Boys II 1.55.

  • Zürich II games more often go over 2.5 goals

    68% of Zürich II matches, against 56% for Young Boys II. The model puts this match at 65% for over 2.5.

These are long-run records. The prediction does not include team news such as injuries, suspensions or the starting lineup.

Compare the two teams

Every signal the model reads for this match, side by side: 138 for each team and 86 gaps between them.

Match history used: up to 22 Aug 2026 Values come from each team's earlier matches. Bars compare the two sides of each signal.
Young Boys II@include('fixtures.partials.crest', ['team' => $away, 'size' => 'sm', 'lazy' => true])
ELO & ratings10 signals
100
1472.9
ELO
1504.3
56
ELO · Matches
55
1472.9
Current Team ELO
1504.3
1504.3
Current Opponent ELO
1472.9
-31.43
Current ELO Difference
31.43
0.45
Expected score
0.55
56
History Matches
55
-0.03
Residual Mean
0.00
47.78
Overperformance
49.84
-0.07
Recent 10 Residual Mean
-0.15
Recent form16 signals
160
5
Matches
5
1.40
PPG
0.60
1.80
Goals for per game
1.40
1.80
Goals against per game
2.80
40.0%
Win rate
20.0%
10
Matches
10
1.00
PPG
1.10
2.10
Goals for per game
2.20
2.30
Goals against per game
2.30
30.0%
Win rate
30.0%
2.10
Recent 10 Goals Mean
2.20
2.17
Recent 10 Goals Std
1.78
2.30
Recent 10 Conceded Mean
2.30
1.00
Recent 10 Conceded Std
1.55
0.82
Recent 10 Result Entropy
0.94
2.79
Recent 10 Goal Difference Std
2.62
Overall performance9 signals
90
56
Matches
55
1.20
PPG
1.44
32.1%
Win rate
40.0%
23.2%
Draw rate
23.6%
44.6%
Loss rate
36.4%
83.9%
Over 1.5 rate
78.2%
67.9%
Over 2.5 rate
56.4%
48.2%
Over 3.5 rate
45.5%
2.01
Goal difference · Standard deviation
1.82
Venue performance10 signals
100
26
Matches
29
1.04
PPG
1.28
26.9%
Win rate
34.5%
23.1%
Draw rate
24.1%
50.0%
Loss rate
41.4%
80.8%
Over 1.5 rate
72.4%
61.5%
Over 2.5 rate
55.2%
38.5%
Over 3.5 rate
44.8%
2.11
Goal difference · Standard deviation
1.86
26
History Matches
29
Scoring & attack16 signals
160
1.59
Goals for per game
1.76
80.4%
Scoring rate
72.7%
69.6%
BTTS rate
61.8%
1.46
Goals for per game
1.69
84.6%
Scoring rate
69.0%
73.1%
BTTS rate
55.2%
1.75
Goals for per game
2.33
75.0%
Scoring rate
100.0%
75.0%
BTTS rate
100.0%
56
History Matches
55
1.59
Goals Mean
1.76
1.41
Goals Std
1.58
80.4%
Scored 1+ rate
72.7%
42.9%
Scored 2+ rate
45.5%
21.4%
Scored 3+ rate
34.5%
1.46
Venue Goals Mean
1.69
Defense & conceding12 signals
120
1.80
Goals against per game
1.55
85.7%
Conceding rate
81.8%
1.77
Goals against per game
1.59
88.5%
Conceding rate
75.9%
1.50
Goals against per game
3.00
100.0%
Conceding rate
100.0%
56
History Matches
55
1.80
Conceded Mean
1.55
1.32
Conceded Std
1.13
50.0%
Conceded 2+ rate
49.1%
30.4%
Conceded 3+ rate
16.4%
1.77
Venue Conceded Mean
1.59
Clean sheets & scoring failure11 signals
110
14.3%
Clean-sheet rate
18.2%
19.6%
Failed-to-score rate
27.3%
11.5%
Clean-sheet rate
24.1%
15.4%
Failed-to-score rate
31.0%
0.0%
Clean-sheet rate
0.0%
25.0%
Failed-to-score rate
0.0%
14.3%
Clean-sheet rate
18.2%
19.6%
Failed-to-score rate
27.3%
11.5%
Clean-sheet rate
24.1%
15.4%
Failed-to-score rate
31.0%
14.3%
Clean-sheet rate
18.2%
Volatility & stability4 signals
40
56
History Matches
55
0.97
Result entropy
0.98
2.01
Goal Difference Std
1.82
3.16
Stability score
2.12
Halftime resilience7 signals
70
53
Eligible Matches
55
18
Lead Matches
15
66.7%
Lead Win Rate
86.7%
0.74
Lead Points Retention
0.87
22
Trailing Matches
15
18.2%
Non-loss rate
26.7%
4.5%
Trailing Win Rate
6.7%
Goal timing5 signals
50
53
Halftime Coverage Matches
55
0.74
First Half Goals For Mean
0.84
0.89
First Half Goals Against Mean
0.69
0.87
Second Half Goals For Mean
0.93
0.92
Second Half Goals Against Mean
0.85
Rest & schedule9 signals
90
84.06
Rest days
86.90
0
Matches Previous 7 Days
0
0
Matches Previous 14 Days
0
4
Short Rest History Matches
3
1.50
Short Rest Points Per Match
0.33
27
Normal Rest History Matches
27
0.96
Normal Rest Points Per Match
1.48
24
Long Rest History Matches
24
1.42
Long Rest Points Per Match
1.54
Competition & season17 signals
170
4
Matches
3
1.75
PPG
1.00
50.0%
Win rate
33.3%
25.0%
Draw rate
0.0%
25.0%
Loss rate
66.7%
75.0%
Over 1.5 rate
100.0%
75.0%
Over 2.5 rate
100.0%
50.0%
Over 3.5 rate
100.0%
0.83
Goal difference · Standard deviation
1.89
4
Current Competition Matches
3
1.75
Current Competition PPG
1.00
0.25
Current Competition Goal Difference Mean
-0.67
4
Competition Season Count
4
3
Eligible Competition Season Count
3
0.28
Portability PPG Std
0.28
0.63
Portability PPG Range
0.59
64.31
Portability Score
64.33
Odds & market11 signals
110
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Win ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower score
No
Available
No
0
Matches
0
Sample & availability1 signal
10
56
Clean History Matches
55
Matchup differences86 signals
086
No value for this match · The model could not compute these from the match history available for this fixture.
Win ProbabilityDraw ProbabilityOpponent ProbabilityBookmakersActual · Win rateExpected · Win rateWin ResidualPoints ResidualPower score
ELO-31.43
PPG-0.24
GF-0.17
GA0.26
PPG0.75
PPG-0.24
PPG0.80
PPG-0.10
AvailableNo
Matches0
Clean History Matches1
Clean-sheet rate-0.04
Failed-to-score rate-0.08
History Matches-3
Clean-sheet rate-0.13
Failed-to-score rate-0.16
History Matches1
Goals Mean-0.17
Goals Std-0.17
Scored 1+ rate7.6%
Scored 2+ rate-0.03
Scored 3+ rate-0.13
Venue Goals Mean-0.23
Recent 10 Goals Mean-0.10
Recent 10 Goals Std0.39
History Matches1
Conceded Mean0.26
Conceded Std0.19
Clean-sheet rate-0.04
Conceded 2+ rate0.9%
Conceded 3+ rate14.0%
Venue Conceded Mean0.18
Recent 10 Conceded Mean0.00
Recent 10 Conceded Std-0.55
History Matches1
Result entropy-0.01
Goal Difference Std0.19
Stability score1.04
Recent 10 Result Entropy-0.12
Recent 10 Goal Difference Std0.16
Eligible Matches-2
Lead Matches3
Lead Win Rate-0.20
Lead Points Retention-0.13
Trailing Matches7
Non-loss rate-0.08
Trailing Win Rate-0.02
Halftime Coverage Matches-2
First Half Goals For Mean-0.10
First Half Goals Against Mean0.20
Second Half Goals For Mean-0.06
Second Half Goals Against Mean0.07
Current Competition Matches1
Current Competition PPG0.75
Current Competition Goal Difference Mean0.92
Competition Season Count0
Eligible Competition Season Count0
Portability PPG Std0.00
Portability PPG Range0.04
Portability Score-0.02
Rest days-2.83
Matches Previous 7 Days0
Matches Previous 14 Days0
Short Rest History Matches1
Short Rest Points Per Match1.17
Normal Rest History Matches0
Normal Rest Points Per Match-0.52
Long Rest History Matches0
Long Rest Points Per Match-0.13
Current Team ELO-31.43
Current Opponent ELO31.43
Current ELO Difference-62.86
Expected score-0.09
History Matches1
Residual Mean-0.03
Overperformance-2.06
Recent 10 Residual Mean0.07

Latest results, with our pick

Every result shows what we predicted before the match. Misses are shown as clearly as hits.

Zürich II

L
Bulle3–0Zürich II7 Nov · away
Pick: Bulle 63% · hit
W
Zürich II6–1Lugano II31 Oct · home
Pick: Zürich II 53% · hit
L
Brühl3–1Zürich II24 Oct · away
Pick: Brühl 62% · hit
W
Zürich II2–1YF Juventus17 Oct · home
Pick: Zürich II 51% · hit
W
Bellinzona0–4Zürich II4 Oct · away
Pick: Zürich II 50% · hit

Young Boys II

L
Grand-Saconnex2–1Young Boys II31 Oct · away
Pick: Grand-Saconnex 62% · hit
W
Young Boys II5–2Kreuzlingen25 Oct · home
Pick: Young Boys II 41% · hit
D
Paradiso2–2Young Boys II17 Oct · away
Pick: Paradiso 49% · missed
D
Young Boys II2–2Luzern II30 Aug · home
Pick: Young Boys II 45% · missed
L
Bulle3–0Young Boys II26 Aug · away
Pick: Bulle 64% · hit

About this match

Zürich II and Young Boys II meet in 1. Liga Promotion on Saturday 14 November 2026, kickoff 15:00 UTC. ScoreProb published its prediction on 8 Nov, 08:45 UTC: Zürich II win 45.2%, draw 21.8%, Young Boys II win 33.0%. The pick is Zürich II win. Over 2.5 goals: 64.7%. Both teams to score: 63.7%.

Predictions come from a statistical model that reads 362 signals about both teams, and are published before kickoff. Each one is graded automatically from the final score, and misses stay on the record. They are probabilities, not guarantees.